Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

How far is the nearest (public) bus stop from your house?

I have a car, but if I didn't I'd have to walk a mile to the bus!

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 5:35 PM on Feb. 4, 2009 in Just for Fun

Answers (17)
  • The street behind me.
    elainecat

    Answer by elainecat at 5:37 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • About a 30 minute drive to the nearest public bus stop.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 5:38 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • 30 miles
    Laura1229

    Answer by Laura1229 at 5:39 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • Less than one block, but it doesn't take you many places. You ride it for about 45 minutes until you get to the depot to ride another bus for 45 min to get to your destination...it is a long trip, but we do it when we have to.
    NewMommyin06

    Answer by NewMommyin06 at 5:42 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • A 15 minute drive.
    Bmat

    Answer by Bmat at 5:46 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • i think there is a bus system in little rock, three hours (drive) away from me
    bi-polarmommy

    Answer by bi-polarmommy at 6:00 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • You know... I don't know... maybe a few blocks. But our bus system sucks.... doesn't start before 7AM and stops at 8 PM.
    PaceMyself

    Answer by PaceMyself at 6:04 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • About 10 blocks away
    lilymama03

    Answer by lilymama03 at 6:09 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • About 20-25 miles, depending on which direction I go. I live in the country, way far out.
    tropicalmama

    Answer by tropicalmama at 6:15 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

  • Wow, I have no idea. I don't recall ever seeing a city bus here.
    Pnukey

    Answer by Pnukey at 6:33 PM on Feb. 4, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Cafemom Join now to connect to other members! Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN