Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

If I am approved In Michigan will I automatically be approved in CA

Do I have to be physically in CA to get section 8. Does it work the same in all states

Answer Question
 
travelor490

Asked by travelor490 at 1:33 PM on Dec. 12, 2012 in Travel

Level 2 (5 Credits)
Answers (7)
  • no,you have to apply in the state you're residing in
    butterflyblue19

    Answer by butterflyblue19 at 1:34 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • You would have to re apply i would imagine in the state you will be moving to.  Just like you have to re apply for PA

    louise2

    Answer by louise2 at 1:48 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • Thank you for the answers.
    travelor490

    Comment by travelor490 (original poster) at 2:08 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • Nope
    staciandababy

    Answer by staciandababy at 2:40 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • NO
    Dardenella

    Answer by Dardenella at 2:52 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • you might be able to transfer it. i have a cousin who had it in ca and moved to az and she transfered it call your section 8 office!
    mampanda0422

    Answer by mampanda0422 at 3:05 PM on Dec. 12, 2012

  • I have answered this question before
    staciandababy

    Answer by staciandababy at 9:12 PM on Dec. 29, 2012

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.