Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

Do you ever take public transportation - the bus?

I used to when I lived in another state that had awesome transportation but I have not in years. I think it has been about 15 years.

 
booklover545

Asked by booklover545 at 11:25 PM on Jan. 18, 2013 in Just for Fun

Level 38 (104,764 Credits)
This question is closed.
Answers (20)
  • Does the monorail count? When I lived in downtown Seattle I did take it to work (like 12 blocks). There were always stinky bums on it. I'm not sorry to be driving nowadays.
    jeanclaudia

    Answer by jeanclaudia at 11:49 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • No.
    JulieJacobKyle

    Answer by JulieJacobKyle at 11:26 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • Nope I've always lived in the country. No mass transit here in the sticks.
    MrsLeftlane

    Answer by MrsLeftlane at 11:26 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • I use to when I was younger, but I have a car now so only if I take the train into Chicago.
    skinnyslokita

    Answer by skinnyslokita at 11:27 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • not unless we are going into the city. Our county has not public transit except mall to mall.
    But_Mommie

    Answer by But_Mommie at 11:27 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • No we live in a rural area so a car is needed and no buses run out here.
    If we go somewhere we will look up what buses run in the area and try to use them to get around.
    virginiamama71

    Answer by virginiamama71 at 11:30 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • I've lived in Boston and NYC so I've spent a lot of time on buses, subways and my feet. The bus was always the looong way around. It takes forever in New York, so many stops and you are still stuck in traffic on top of it. Yuck!
    tessiedawg

    Answer by tessiedawg at 11:38 PM on Jan. 18, 2013

  • No - don't have it in towns around here, none are big enough.
    idareyou

    Answer by idareyou at 12:05 AM on Jan. 19, 2013

  • We don't have any here.
    PartyGalAnne

    Answer by PartyGalAnne at 12:34 AM on Jan. 19, 2013

  • not here...but when i lived in Anchorage they had a great bus system & i rode it a lot in high school.
    okmanders

    Answer by okmanders at 1:08 AM on Jan. 19, 2013