Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

4 Bumps

What are the advantages of being a school bus driver?

I don't know why but I want to be a school bus driver and still studying for my CDL.

Any words of encouragement? ;)

Thanks Ladies?

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 6:54 PM on Jul. 2, 2013 in Money & Work

Answers (9)
  • My dad was one for many years and he loved it. :) He did it as a second career and it worked out for him.
    tessiedawg

    Answer by tessiedawg at 6:59 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • I guess it would be okay for someone retired, but if you had small kids that went to school you would be gone before they get up, and home after they got home. My retired friend is a school bus driver and she loves it, has had the same route for 10 years, she goes on field trips, sometimes overnight, and the pay is pretty good.
    2kids2dogs2cats

    Answer by 2kids2dogs2cats at 7:01 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • This!

    Sun comin' up over New York city
    School bus driver in a traffic jam
    Starin' at the faces in her rear view mirror
    Looking at the promise of the promised land

    One kid dreams of fame and fortune
    One kid helps pay the rent
    One could end up goin' to prison
    One just might be President

    http://www.songlyrics.com/brooks-dunn/only-in-america-lyrics/
    Ballad

    Answer by Ballad at 7:05 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • I would never be a driver, most kids are a holes.
    funlovinlady

    Answer by funlovinlady at 7:06 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • My grandfather drove a school bus back in the 50s. He was a farmer and did many jobs like that for extra income.
    anng.atlanta

    Answer by anng.atlanta at 7:18 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • You have summers off and it is day shift.
    louise2

    Answer by louise2 at 7:28 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • A paycheck.
    Izsarejman

    Answer by Izsarejman at 7:29 PM on Jul. 2, 2013

  • You have the summers off!
    tasches

    Answer by tasches at 4:40 PM on Jul. 8, 2013

  • Where I live they can collect unemployment over the summer!
    dflygirl7

    Answer by dflygirl7 at 4:25 PM on Jul. 10, 2013

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.

Next question in Money & Work
Security jobs

Next question overall (Just for Fun)
I thought it was cute...

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN