Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

What to give or do for a bus school of kids for Christmas?

Or just wish them a Merry Xmas bc it can get pretty expensive.

Thx ladies!

Idea: a packet of cocoa, a candy cane and a packet of popcorn in a card ;)
Qty: 35

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 12:47 PM on Dec. 18, 2013 in Tweens (9-12)

Answers (10)
  • If you give anything make sure it is individually wrapped. I would simply wish them a merry Christmas and tell them you will see them next year.
    Dardenella

    Answer by Dardenella at 12:50 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • Cocoa with a candy cane would be cool. My bus drivers were never that nice.
    QuinnMae

    Answer by QuinnMae at 1:09 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • Don't crash.. that's good enough of a present.
    anestheticsex

    Answer by anestheticsex at 1:09 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • Just a Christmas candy. Or candy cane.
    mompam

    Answer by mompam at 1:34 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • Candy canes
    I wouldn't hand them out though. I'd stick them in a stocking and offer them one if they'd like
    butterflyblue19

    Answer by butterflyblue19 at 1:37 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • I'd just drive them safely where they need to be and leave it at that. If you give anything, maybe erasers or something, but like Butterfly said, stuck in a decorated box or a stocking so they can take one if they want. Have plenty though, because a few greedy kids are going to grab a handful, so if you have just the right amount for the number of kids on the bus, you'll come up short.
    Ballad

    Answer by Ballad at 1:46 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • maybe stickers since they get so much candy at this time, but I think giving them each a candy cane is a great idea.
    ohwrite

    Answer by ohwrite at 3:37 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • Fil gives his kids a cookie. Mil bakes them.
    idareyou

    Answer by idareyou at 10:57 PM on Dec. 18, 2013

  • I say Hot Chocolate packet in a Christmas card.
    KTElite

    Answer by KTElite at 12:48 AM on Dec. 19, 2013

  • My dad was a bus driver. He usually had a box of candy canes and offered them. Hanging a stocking full of candy canes is a nice idea.
    girlwithC

    Answer by girlwithC at 6:33 AM on Dec. 19, 2013

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN