Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

HCG

im between 4 and 5 weeks my HCG was 326 is that normal for this time frame? i have a repeat test monday

Answer Question
 
try4baby20

Asked by try4baby20 at 12:12 AM on May. 29, 2009 in Pregnancy

Level 1 (0 Credits)
Answers (8)
  • I can't remember what the exact levels are for each week but I know there are lots of charts online because I wanted to know the same thing when I was first pregnant since I was having bleeding episodes.

    I know the range is HUGE though and as long as it's doubling every 48 to 72 hours your pregnancy is said to be developing normally. GL!
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 12:16 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • the chart that I found put that in the perfect range for 4 weeks 2 days so if you are between 4 & 5 weeks then you sound great to me. HOWEVER, i am NOT a doctor:)
    Jaydin_Makenna

    Answer by Jaydin_Makenna at 12:36 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • as long as they are doubleing or close to doubleing next draw then your fine.
    PEACHES1721

    Answer by PEACHES1721 at 12:48 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • my hormone levels were 226 at 3 weeks and i was on fertility drugs my dr said that it was high so he did a vaginal ultra sound to make sure that I was not carring multiples. I did have vanishing twins sindrome but all was normal/ Hope this helps and good luck.
    abbibaileylily

    Answer by abbibaileylily at 12:51 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • 3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
    4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
    5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
    6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
    7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
    9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml
    13 - 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 - 254,000 mIU/ml
    17 - 24 weeks LMP: 4,060 - 165,400 mIU/ml
    25 - 40 weeks LMP: 3,640 - 117,000 mIU/ml
    Non-pregnant females: <5.0 mIU/ml
    Postmenopausal females: <9.5 mIU/ml
    Mrs.Owen86

    Answer by Mrs.Owen86 at 2:13 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • Congrats on your pregnancy!
    halfpint_ny

    Answer by halfpint_ny at 7:14 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • peaches1721... they need to do alot more than double by her next draw! They double every 24-48 hours and monday is 96 hours so they should take off
    Jaydin_Makenna

    Answer by Jaydin_Makenna at 11:51 AM on May. 29, 2009

  • in 88 hours (31/2) days HCG went from 365 to 2611 and i got to see the amniotic sac
    try4baby20

    Answer by try4baby20 at 4:25 PM on Jun. 1, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.

Next question in Pregnancy
Pregnancy Update!

close Cafemom Join now to connect to other members! Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN