Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

What would you give a school bus driver to thank them for the end of the year?

He and she gets my daughter to school everyday safely, he deserves something. Not to expensive.

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 9:55 AM on Jun. 4, 2009 in Money & Work

Answers (10)
  • $20 credit card.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 9:56 AM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • A tip.."Don't drink and drive".. And a job will done..
    louise2

    Answer by louise2 at 9:58 AM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • A gift card to subway or if they like coffee get a gift card to Starbucks.
    wheresthewayout

    Answer by wheresthewayout at 9:59 AM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • I gave my bus driver a gift basket with lotion, body wash, loufa, (sp) aroma therapy candles, and a $10 gift card.
    2wndrfl_btrflys

    Answer by 2wndrfl_btrflys at 10:05 AM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • Maybe a hanging basket. Got ours at the grocery store for $12 for the teacher., gift card to rent a movie. My mom used to send us out to the bus with a cold Coke and a snickers because our bus driver loved them. And for other holidays she would give her Christmas socks..or just something small to show we thought of her.
    ria7

    Answer by ria7 at 10:17 AM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • What a nice idea! I'd give a gift certificate- $10 - $20 to a local store.
    Bmat

    Answer by Bmat at 12:22 PM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • pick your kid up from school so he can get home early
    ladyxavier

    Answer by ladyxavier at 1:58 PM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • Just a note, I must work, and make it home when she does. I am not like you, and everybody is not like you.
    KFree907

    Answer by KFree907 at 2:10 PM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • A thank you note and at $25 Target gift card.
    rkoloms

    Answer by rkoloms at 7:06 PM on Jun. 4, 2009

  • Good for you for being so considerate! A gift certificate someone universal is the perfect thank you. Somewhere like Target or Walmart that you know they can find something they need or want should be good.
    usbornebooksdh

    Answer by usbornebooksdh at 9:53 PM on Jun. 4, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Cafemom Join now to connect to other members! Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN