Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Lot of Catholic talk lately

Non-Catholics aren't allowed to go to communion, but how many times can a Catholic go to communion in one day? Many Catholic Churches have several masses a day.

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 10:54 PM on Jul. 7, 2009 in Religion & Beliefs

Answers (6)
  • They can take communion as many times as they want to, although I personally don't think there's a point.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 11:03 PM on Jul. 7, 2009

  • Well, I only ever went to one mass a week and I've never known anyone to go more than once. Other than the priest i guess.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 11:04 PM on Jul. 7, 2009

  • Catholics take Holy Communion very seriously - for us it's not a symbol but the actual Body and Blood of Jesus Christ. So one reason we ask non-Catholics not to receive Communion is to protect them from judgement (see 1 Cor. 11: 27). Secondly because (as the word inplies) Communion is about acknowleding union with the Catholic Church - a non-Catholic receiving Commuion would be in a sense lying since they are not in union with the Catholic Church.


    The US Catholic Bishops put out an document called "Happy Are Those Who Are Called to His Supper" that talks about Catholic Communion and who can recieve.

    eringobrough

    Answer by eringobrough at 11:17 PM on Jul. 7, 2009

  • A Catholic can receive Communion up to twice in one day. The second time must be in the context of a Mass. So if someone is homebound they shouldn't have three different people bringing them Communion three times - it's not necessary. It's not the idea that the more times one receives Communion the holier one is.

    It's Canon Law 917 "One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration in which that person participates,"
    eringobrough

    Answer by eringobrough at 11:21 PM on Jul. 7, 2009

  • Eringobrough, with you last sentence"One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a Eucharistic celebration in which that person participates," How does that make it you can't receive it three times a day if you go to mass and celebrate the Eucharist at least twice? Not that I am going to go to a bunch of masses just to get Eucharist.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 12:54 AM on Jul. 8, 2009

  • It's Canon law that states that Catholics can only receive communion twice a day. Priests however can receive it 3 times a day but they are not supposed to preside at more than three Masses a day.

    Some people attend daily Mass, they might also attend a funeral or wedding Mass later the same day - they can receive communion at both Masses.

    There is really no reason to receive communion more than once a day - like Erin said, it doesn't make you more holy. But I suppose there are always those who think that if something is good then more is better.
    erdavh

    Answer by erdavh at 4:51 AM on Jul. 8, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Cafemom Join now to connect to other members! Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN