Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Do you think a 1hour 10 minute drive on a school bus is to long for a 4yr old?

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 11:31 PM on Aug. 25, 2009 in General Parenting

Answers (10)
  • i sure do
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 11:32 PM on Aug. 25, 2009

  • yes
    MizAnn

    Answer by MizAnn at 11:33 PM on Aug. 25, 2009

  • yes
    outstandingLove

    Answer by outstandingLove at 11:37 PM on Aug. 25, 2009

  • Why so long?? That would be horrible. I think I would be taking my child if it were that long.
    MrsLeftlane

    Answer by MrsLeftlane at 11:38 PM on Aug. 25, 2009

  • Umm yes! That'ss even too long for my 9yr old.
    mommymine3

    Answer by mommymine3 at 11:39 PM on Aug. 25, 2009

  • I live in the 2nd largest school district in the country and bus rides are up to 90 minutes each way regardless of age...people who don't like it.. drive their kids too school.
    Yes it's long but if you just give them snacks and activities in their backpack and make sure they are up front with the driver it's not any different then making a 40 mile trip to Walmart. Long rides are normal in rural area's.....now if this were a city or subueb then it would seem odd and I would be asking questions
    wheresthewayout

    Answer by wheresthewayout at 12:37 AM on Aug. 26, 2009

  • Yes.
    Arisce

    Answer by Arisce at 12:37 AM on Aug. 26, 2009

  • sorry hit "send" too soon....I meant **suburb**
    wheresthewayout

    Answer by wheresthewayout at 12:38 AM on Aug. 26, 2009

  • It's a torture. I should know. I had to ride 1 1/2 hour to school and 1 1/2 hour back. Most of my bus drivers wouldn't allow snacks or drinks. My mom ended up driving me to school and having me ride the bus back home. Getting up at 5:30am was tad too much for little me.
    ShadesofGrey

    Answer by ShadesofGrey at 3:17 AM on Aug. 26, 2009

  • yes
    admckenzie

    Answer by admckenzie at 9:55 AM on Aug. 26, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.