Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Maybe this is one of the reasons Van Jones was thrown under the bus?

http://video.newsmax.com/Manage/Videos/VideoGallery/Van-Jones-Portrays-Bush-as-a--crackhead-?s=al&promo_code=8831-1

Answer Question
 
tyme4me2day

Asked by tyme4me2day at 12:35 PM on Sep. 6, 2009 in Politics & Current Events

Level 17 (3,251 Credits)
Answers (15)
  • You know how they're always telling college kids to be careful what they post on face book because it will come back and bite them in the ass later. They need to start using Van as their example.
    NotPanicking

    Answer by NotPanicking at 12:43 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • Obama is good at throwing people under the bus. He really needs to fire those around him that are doing the vetting. They apparently don't know how to use Google.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 12:51 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • What? You mean Bush isn't really a crackhead? Seems to me, you don"t make that many mistakes without at least having one form of illegal substance in your bloodstream. Guess that shows you now, he is not a drug abuser- just stupid. LOL
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 1:09 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • What do they need vetting for?? Obama knew EXACTLY who he was putting into these positions.
    Carpy

    Answer by Carpy at 1:13 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • He sure did carpy..which SHOULD say tons to these liberals but meh they want their big gubmint nanny state at any and all cost
    tnmomofive

    Answer by tnmomofive at 1:17 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • They need to start using Van as their example.


    LOL, I can see his new book now. "101 ways to lose your job in the age of the Internet. Google is NOT your friend."

    grlygrlz2

    Answer by grlygrlz2 at 1:23 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • LOL!
    tyme4me2day

    Answer by tyme4me2day at 1:27 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • I wonder if he will still offer to shone Obama's shoes some day? LOL Sorry, grly, but Google IS your friend!! LOL :o)


    “I love Barack Obama,” he said. “I’d pay money just to shine the brother’s shoes."


    --Van Jones


    http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2009/01/12/090112fa_fact_kolbert

    LoriKeet

    Answer by LoriKeet at 1:27 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • What the hell does that have to do with the position he held under Obama?
    Obama* used Van as per his popularity, and dumped him for same. Whatever usefulness he had has been served, and the heckling wasn't about to end without his resignation.
    There are some important lessons in the background we'd do well to heed, such as noting the unacceptability of Van's stances {to others in power}, susceptibility of the internet to both extol and damn one, and our own impervious human nature endlessly missing the point.

    *Current puppet of multinational corporations.
    HollyLucination

    Answer by HollyLucination at 1:34 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

  • Once someone is FIRED from the whitehouse, where the hell are they going to get a job? Their reputation would be further screwed than just admitting to saying some stupid stuff. Obama did him a favor by not firing him, he forced the option for resignation...so he could resign & not look like a COMPLETE loser after getting fired. He did not throw him underthe bus, he would have threw him under the bus had he fired him & rioned any chance of him inding a decent job.

    How horrible would it look on your resume to get fired from the whitehouse?
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 3:26 PM on Sep. 6, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN