Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

On ultrasound I am messuring 5 weeks 2 days. According to last menstural cycle I should of been 7 weeks. There was a gestational sac and a yolk sac present. My HCG levels are 14,348. Could the HCG levels continueto double if there is no fetal growth?

LMP was 7/26/09
positive home test on 8/31/09
HCG level 74.1 on 9/1/09

 
mommysmz

Asked by mommysmz at 7:19 PM on Sep. 15, 2009 in Pregnancy

Level 1 (0 Credits)
This question is closed.
Answers (2)
  • If you know your LMP and your cycle is an average length (28ish days), there's no reason to worry about what your u/s reads. Ultrasounds are known for being inaccurate anyway. Is there a reason you had an u/s already? That's oddly early as most doctors won't even see pregnant patients until 8-12 weeks.
    fluud7

    Answer by fluud7 at 8:58 PM on Sep. 15, 2009

  • Im not sure but I was told your baby implants two weeks after your LMP so that would put you at just right. Dont stress about it, your baby is probably just fine!! Congrats!!
    Mikayla_lynn

    Answer by Mikayla_lynn at 7:31 PM on Sep. 15, 2009

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN