Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

what do you do while waiting for the bus?

The bus stop for DS is down on the corner from our apartment, and so I go out to wait for it each day. What do other moms do while standing there so they don't feel stupid. Sometimes I feel really silly standing there waiting for the bus.

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 3:10 PM on Sep. 17, 2009 in Just for Fun

Answers (8)
  • i just stand there or pace, sometimes text. dont worry about what anyone thinks
    bonnie-jo

    Answer by bonnie-jo at 3:12 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • Don't get there until 5 or 10 minutes before it is due. Also if there are other moms waiting it is a great time to get to know them.
    Bmat

    Answer by Bmat at 3:24 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • I go pick my kids up from school most the time but sometimes I tell them they need to ride the bus if im not feeling well, being pregnant & all. So if I do wait have to wait for them I bring my 9 month old DD who keeps me busy. lol
    QueenOfNagsHead

    Answer by QueenOfNagsHead at 3:27 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • i don't have school aged kiddos who ride busses yet, but if you're ever in a silly mood, sing or talk w/ just yourself LOL :)
    ok but seriously, have you taken a crossword or something? a book to read? that way, you have something to do w/o just standing?
    dayziesnrozes

    Answer by dayziesnrozes at 3:34 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • I pick up my mail on the way so I can shuffle through it while I wait. That is if there isn't any moms there that I want to chat with.
    VeronicaLee

    Answer by VeronicaLee at 3:45 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • Pretend to talk on the phone or smoke a cigg if u smoke.. read a book or walk around till you see the bus!
    Linsigirl26

    Answer by Linsigirl26 at 3:52 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • DD is dropped off on the other side of the street for our house. But I have to go sign her off the bus. So I sit outside with DS or by myself if he's asleep and read a book or talk on the phone while I wait.
    Cavalrybaby02

    Answer by Cavalrybaby02 at 4:22 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

  • i take the bus to drop off/pick up dd everyday. and then to go to school. while waiting for the bus, i text, talk on the phone, smoke (if im by myself) or play with dd if shes with me. i dont worry about what others think.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 8:25 PM on Sep. 17, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.

Next question in Just for Fun
DANCE!!!

Next question overall (Babies (0-12 months))
my 9 month old ....