Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

if someone got dis-honorable discharge from one branch of the military can they join another?

like gettin kicked out of marine corps for not following orders can they get into the army, navy....

 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 1:56 PM on Sep. 27, 2009 in Just for Fun

This question is closed.
Answers (12)
  • I wouldn't think so. if they can't follow orders in the Marines i dont see how they coujld in another branch IMO
    ColtsFan1912

    Answer by ColtsFan1912 at 2:12 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • i dont think so.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 1:59 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • I highly doubt it. a dishonorable discharge stays with you forever and makes it hard to get certain jobs.
    3_ring_circus_

    Answer by 3_ring_circus_ at 2:00 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Nope.
    PrydferthMenyw

    Answer by PrydferthMenyw at 2:05 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Nope it is in your permanent record.
    usmc0351wife

    Answer by usmc0351wife at 2:14 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Nope.
    tracylynnr67

    Answer by tracylynnr67 at 2:23 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Yes the army will take ANYONE, I actually know someone who got an Article 15 in another branch and was kicked out ..I think it was for underage drinking or something along those liines...and a year later the Army took him! they are sooo very desperate they will take anyone
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:54 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Doubt it I believe there not even allowed on a base got 5-10 years
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 3:00 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • Not likely. A DD is usually the worst type of discharge and that person will probably get an RE4 code on their DD214 upon separation. That means that they cannot get into any branch of service.
    Izsarejman

    Answer by Izsarejman at 3:46 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

  • As far as I know, No. Having a dishonorable discharge will also make it nearly impossible to get a civilian job as well.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 3:57 PM on Sep. 27, 2009

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN