Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Do you have your newborn formula fed baby on a feeding schedule or do you feed on demand?

Answer Question
 
just1boy

Asked by just1boy at 8:35 PM on Nov. 29, 2009 in Babies (0-12 months)

Level 1 (0 Credits)
Answers (10)
  • I definitely feed on demand..
    MamasAngelPie

    Answer by MamasAngelPie at 8:36 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • Schedules are for buses not babies! Scheduling feedings can lead to Failure to Thrive. It is always best to follow baby's cues and feed baby on demand.

    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 8:38 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • My first was fed on demand. My second was on a schedule while in the NICU because that's how they did things and I couldn't be there with her the whole time. When I was there, though, she was fed on demand (nursed, but it would have been the same had she been formula-fed), and same when we took her home.
    DragonRiderMD

    Answer by DragonRiderMD at 8:39 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • I had my DD on a schedule at 3 weeks old feeding every 4 hours 6am, 10am, 2pm, 6pm, 10pm and when she was 6 weeks old she slept thur the night so she ate more at the 10pm feeding.
    raemommy

    Answer by raemommy at 8:39 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • on demand with out a doubt
    firstimemomm603

    Answer by firstimemomm603 at 9:24 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • With all 3 of mine I fed on demand.
    MizLee

    Answer by MizLee at 10:34 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • Eventually they'll develope their own schedule, more than likely eating every 2 to 4 hours hours apart, for now I would feed on demand
    mikeysmomma2007

    Answer by mikeysmomma2007 at 10:40 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • My DD is 10 weeks old and has fed on demand since the first night by now she has pretty much put herself on her own schedule. Some days she eats more some days less but she is pretty consistent about the times of day she wants to be fed.
    spbeta

    Answer by spbeta at 11:35 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • I started a sleeping and an eating schedule asap. my personal opinion on my own children, it made things extremely easy when i was out in public; i knew when he was hungry and when he was tired, the quicker you figure your children out the easier your life will be! :) go schedule!!
    trijobaby

    Answer by trijobaby at 11:39 PM on Nov. 29, 2009

  • On demand. I wouldn't let my baby go hungry because it was not the "right " time.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 12:22 AM on Nov. 30, 2009

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN