Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Do your kids ride the bus, walk or dropped off at school?

Answer Question
 
Cafe Jenn

Asked by Cafe Jenn at 8:44 AM on Feb. 2, 2010 in School-Age Kids (5-8)

Level 2 (10 Credits)
Answers (13)
  • I drive my kids to and from school. We live too close for them to be bussed, and too far, and across a major street, for them to walk.
    Ginger0104

    Answer by Ginger0104 at 8:48 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • Both my girls have always rode the bus, they only have about a 10 minute drive.
    mommorgan

    Answer by mommorgan at 8:54 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • I drop hi moff at the before school program at school. have to be at work by 8. (home sick today)
    mommymeg03

    Answer by mommymeg03 at 8:54 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • She walks a block and half to the bus. The bus ride is only 8 blocks to her school. But if she walked. She would have to walk across two busy streets. We walk when with her it is not winter. I don't want to walk that far in below zero weather. We only have one car and hubby takes that to work in the morning.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 9:08 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • Private school, so no bus. We drive about 15 minutes to and from school everyday.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 9:17 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • My son is 6 and I have always drove him to school.

    I didnt want him to ride the bus. My hubby is a teacher and has told me that on their school buses kids have been caught kissing touching each other and even once giving oral sex....The bus driver cant see everything....and I dont want my kid around that.

    I would be scared to death for my kid to walk a block and a half...how old is she anon? There have been so many kids picked up and disappear like that.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 9:40 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • we walk when its nice, but I drive them to and from school - we're about 50feet inside the bus boundary.

    hypermamaz

    Answer by hypermamaz at 10:01 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • home school
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 10:09 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • Walk to school.
    AngiDas

    Answer by AngiDas at 10:46 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

  • My daughter will be going into grade one in the fall, we'll be driving her to and fro.
    drpepper73

    Answer by drpepper73 at 11:03 AM on Feb. 2, 2010

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN