Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Can restaurants kick you out for nursing?

http://www.foxnews.com/search-results/m/30234462/mother-to-stage-nurse-in.htm

 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 1:48 PM on Apr. 15, 2010 in Politics & Current Events

This question is closed.
Answers (36)
  • To answer your question, the laws vary by state. In Colorado and Arizona at least, a mother can nurse anywhere, public or private, that she and her baby are otherwise allowed to be. Google breastfeeding laws by state.
    Ati_13

    Answer by Ati_13 at 1:52 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • Most states have laws that say you can breastfeed anywhere you have the legal right to be. Check the laws for your state.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 1:55 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • In most states it wouldn't be legal for them to do that, and even if it is legal it can cause lots of bad PR stories about them
    VeronicaLee

    Answer by VeronicaLee at 1:56 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • it's public indecency. a man has to register as a sex offender if he gets caught peeing behind a dumpster because its public indecency. the same should apply for women whipping a boob out. i don't want to see that in public and neither does anyone else.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:00 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • Anon :00, there are many states that have determined that it is NOT public indecency. Feeding is NOT indecent. Indeed, the female BREAT is not indecent...we just have our heads up our butts about it. Makes no sense that a g-string is legal but bare breasts are NOT.
    gdiamante

    Answer by gdiamante at 2:04 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • Anon 00 - ignorance at it's finest!!!

    Most states say that a mother can nurse anywhere she is legally allowed to be... most states also have wallet cards that state the exact legislation that you can carry with you... I personally have had the mall security called on me and the woman who threw her little fit was told where she could stick it
    mamachef694

    Answer by mamachef694 at 2:08 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • Tennessee


    Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-58-101 et seq. (2006) permits a mother to breastfeed an infant 12 months or younger in any location, public or private, that the mother is authorized to be, and prohibits local governments from criminalizing or restricting breastfeeding. Specifies that the act of breastfeeding shall not be considered public indecency as defined by § 39-13-511; or nudity, obscene, or sexual conduct as defined in § 39-17-901. (HB 3582)
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:09 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • California


    Cal. Civil Code § 43.3 (1997) allows a mother to breastfeed her child in any location, public or private, except the private home or residence of another, where the mother and the child are otherwise authorized to be present. (AB 157)
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:12 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • I know it has happened here at least once because it was on the news. A manager to a Dennys restaraunt told a woman sitting at a table eating and breastfeeding her child that she had to leave.
    I think its just stupid.She was covered up. I can understand if she sat there,took her entire top off and had her entire chest exposed but that wasn't the case.
    kimberlyinberea

    Answer by kimberlyinberea at 2:16 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

  • Code Ann. § 13-5-23 (2006) provides that breastfeeding mothers may be excused from serving as jurors. (SB 2419)
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:25 PM on Apr. 15, 2010

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN