Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

I'm confused about the Obama birth certificate thing. Please come in.

If an American citizen gives birth any where in the world, wouldn't that citizen no matter where they were born, hold dual citizenship? What is the stipulation the constitution puts on birth? Please share what you know...seriously, I don't know.

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 2:03 AM on Apr. 22, 2010 in Politics & Current Events

Answers (47)
  • That "baby" not citizen. Sorry.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:03 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • Obama was born in Hawaii. Hawaii is recognized as American territory as is Puerto Rico.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:07 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • What if a kid was born on a military base in a foreign country?
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:11 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • Hawaii has been a state since 1959.
    29again

    Answer by 29again at 2:15 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • Hawaii was admitted to the United States and became the 50th state in the union on August 21, 1959. Hawaii is as American as Nebraska. Anyone born in Hawaii after August 21, 1959 is a "natural-born American", whatever his or her parentage as per the 14th amendment of the constitution. Barack Hussain Obama was born on August 4, 1961. IF he was born in Hawaii, he is a natural-born American. Since he can't or won't producea valid, birth certificate, the doubt remains in some minds that he is not an American. (Also his African grandmother didn't help matters saying she remembered him being born in Africa.) In any event though, his mother was undisputedly an American, so he STILL has American citizenship.
    Military bases in other countries are considered American territories, and the children born there to American parents STILL have American citizenship.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:22 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • Article II, section 1 states:

    No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.


    29again

    Answer by 29again at 2:34 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • In many/most cases, a child born outside the US to a US citizen or citizens is a US citizen by birth (and, in the opinions of most legal scholars, qualifies as a "natural born" citizen eligible to become President or Vice-President). The question, in such cases, is not whether the child can "become" a US citizen, but rather how the parents can go about documenting the fact of the child's citizenship.

    For children born abroad since 14 November 1986 to a married couple consisting of one US citizen and one non-citizen, the American parent must have been "physically present" in the US for a total of at least five years prior to the birth of the child. Further, at least two years out of this five-year period must have been after the parent reached age 14. From 24 December 1952 to 14 November 1986, the minimum requirement was ten years (five years of which had to have been after the parent's 14th birthday).
    29again

    Answer by 29again at 2:38 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • source for quotes about dual citizenship

    http://www.richw.org/dualcit/faq.html#borndual

    There is a lot more info, this is just what seemed pertinent to your question regarding Obama.
    29again

    Answer by 29again at 2:40 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • I know two full fledged US citizens who were born ioutside the usa to parents who were us citizens. one in Japan (military base) and one in Singapore (non-military) .

    so if obama's mother was a us citizen and gave birth in a hole on the side of the road in timbuktu, he's still a US citizen.

    sorry birthers!!
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:58 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

  • he may be a citizen but unless he was born in the united states ha cannot legally be president. that is the one political office where citizenship by birth is mandatory
    aliishott2

    Answer by aliishott2 at 3:01 AM on Apr. 22, 2010

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN