Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

One more bankruptcy Question...

If my SO files chapter 7 bankruptcy can the lenders, creditors, etc...take money from his tax refund?
retirement fund, thru his job?
anything else.


Please do not answer if you are not familiar with bankruptcy or Chapter 7

Do they only go after the refund if the case is still open or even after it closes?

any other info about stuff the lawyers don't mention, please, tell me.

 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 6:31 PM on Jul. 1, 2010 in Money & Work

This question is closed.
Answers (1)
  • It's up to the court. You have to report that money as an asset and as income. They can, but that does not mean they will. It can be written into the agreement that the bk will not close until you receive that money. I've seen it work both ways, and no real rhyme or reason for one over the other, just different trustees, judges and attorneys involved.

    If you have any debts in both your names and the bk is not in both your names (or if you have any debts where a parent, etc cosigned), they can still go after the person not included in the bk, so be aware of that if you have anything of that nature.
    NotPanicking

    Answer by NotPanicking at 6:53 PM on Jul. 1, 2010