Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Should he go to the Dr. for a Tick?

Well it was 3 ticks. My husband had to work in a very rugged area. When he got home to me, I found and removed 3. I see no bulls-eye near the little wounds left behind. Do we still need to go in and get an anti-biotic as a precaution?

 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 8:56 PM on Sep. 24, 2010 in Health

This question is closed.
Answers (2)
  • no. just keep an eye on him. Any lethargy, swollen glands, general feeling of illness, consult his doc. Only about half the time does a bullseye rash show. It can take anywhere 3- 30 days for symptoms to show.
    karamille

    Answer by karamille at 8:59 PM on Sep. 24, 2010

  • no, just do what pp said :) gl
    josiesmommy00

    Answer by josiesmommy00 at 10:14 PM on Sep. 24, 2010