Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

Taking a bus to Kindergarden???

The school near our house will be being renovated next year and they plan to bus the kids to a nearby elementary school. It seems crazy to let my son start kindergarden and take a bus, he just seems so young for that and we moved to this area to be close to this school. Am I being silly for being concerned about a kindergardener taking a bus to school?

Answer Question
 
MaMiLee

Asked by MaMiLee at 11:31 AM on Oct. 27, 2010 in School-Age Kids (5-8)

Level 4 (33 Credits)
Answers (25)
  • I wouldn't.
    LuvBug3

    Answer by LuvBug3 at 11:33 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • I know of alot of children that aged that are riding the bus to school.
    My son rode the bus to a field trip and I was worried about him... I didn't like it to much.
    I'm glad I get to take my child to and from school .
    jasesmommy0529

    Answer by jasesmommy0529 at 11:34 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • He'll be fine. If my 4 yr old autistc son was ok on the bus,yours will be too
    butterflyblue19

    Answer by butterflyblue19 at 11:35 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • How far will he ride, how long will he be on the bus, and what ages will be on the bus with him?
    twinsplus2more

    Answer by twinsplus2more at 11:37 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • My middle rode the bus to school at age 3, and my youngest is 4 and he rides the bus to/from 4K.
    MizLee

    Answer by MizLee at 11:39 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • My oldest rode the bus last year for K and my autistic 5yo :) is riding the bus this year. Next year, my 4yo will start preK and will ride the bus with his big brothers. Nothing to fear. The driver looks after the little ones. My guys enjoy the ride. And it saves me from sitting in that hellishly long car-riders line every day!
    nytefae

    Answer by nytefae at 11:40 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • Both of mine rode the bus to PreK and Kindergarten and they were fine.
    ashisamom

    Answer by ashisamom at 11:42 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • I would drive him. I don't trust school buses especially with little ones.
    Orionsgirl

    Answer by Orionsgirl at 11:42 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • Both of my school aged children ride the bus, and have since kindergarten. Guess that makes me a bad mum, huh?
    ObbyDobbie

    Answer by ObbyDobbie at 11:43 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

  • It makes me nervous. I'm w/you.....seems a bit young to be taking a bus - just my opinion.
    cheekycherub

    Answer by cheekycherub at 11:45 AM on Oct. 27, 2010

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN