Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

how do u deal with someone that keeps throwing you under the bus?

how do u deal w/someone you work with that continues to purposely make you look bad and talk bad about u behind ur back. But nice to your face? Idk what to do its very stressful!

Answer Question
 
Anonymous

Asked by Anonymous at 2:20 AM on Jan. 20, 2011 in Relationships

Answers (7)
  • Just ignore them. If you are doing what you are supposed to be doing it just makes them look bad. There is always going to be someone that gives you a problem at work.
    Musicmom80

    Answer by Musicmom80 at 2:22 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • i work directly with this person daily. Its very hard and stressful dealing with this more than once every single day.
    Anonymous

    Comment by Anonymous (original poster) at 2:28 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • Make sure that you are doing your job to the best of your ability, and try to ignore her as best you can. Be polite, but don't befriend her. It seems there are people like this everywhere; you are ahead of the game because you know how she is. So sorry.
    Scuba

    Answer by Scuba at 7:21 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • call them out on it in front of people. ask them why they talk crap when youre not around, but can be nice to your face. maybe theyll be to embarassed and stop doing it.
    mama2bof2

    Answer by mama2bof2 at 9:43 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • Eww, I have totally been in this situation. It is NOT good to constantly have to watch your back every single moment of the work day for fear you may wind up with a knife in it. Typically, you want to deal with work issues through the proper chain of command, meaning try to handle the problem yourself. Since this one could be touchy, you might want to consider talking to your boss first. Ask him or her if they have advice on how to deal with the situation. Possibly offer a solution and ask if that's how he or she would handle it. At the very minimum, you can say "I just want you to be aware of this because if the problem comes up with other people, or has come up previously, then you know it's not a one time issue." That way, you don't sound like you are just whining to the boss, you are seeking help, even taking the initiative of coming up with a solution, and notifying management all at the same time. Hope this helps!
    JawgaMom1

    Answer by JawgaMom1 at 10:50 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • yeah if you know who it is tell them about it yeah call them out you shouldnt be stressed out goodluck mama
    Ricanmami1

    Answer by Ricanmami1 at 10:51 AM on Jan. 20, 2011

  • get them out of your life.
    JT32606

    Answer by JT32606 at 12:21 PM on Jan. 20, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.