Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

Without using a calculator - You are driving a bus from London to Milford Haven in Wales. In London, 17 people get on the bus. In Reading, six people get off the bus and nine people get on. In Swindon, two people get off and four get on. In Cardiff, 11 people get off and 16 people get in. In Swansea, three people get off and five people get on. In Carmathen, six people get off and three get on. You then arrive at Milford Haven. What was the age of the bus driver?

Answer Question
 
galfromwva

Asked by galfromwva at 6:44 PM on Jan. 22, 2011 in Just for Fun

Level 8 (244 Credits)
Answers (20)
  • 30!
    musicpisces

    Answer by musicpisces at 6:45 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • 26
    Steph319

    Answer by Steph319 at 6:45 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • 25!!!!
    myree85

    Answer by myree85 at 6:46 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • Well I'm 52, so the age of this driver w/out using a calculator is 52 :)
    Kathy675

    Answer by Kathy675 at 6:47 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • 26!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    knicole0708

    Answer by knicole0708 at 6:47 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • How am I supposed to know!? LOL.
    jessicarae787

    Answer by jessicarae787 at 6:48 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • 39
    luvschocolate

    Answer by luvschocolate at 6:49 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • wow.....ijust got that after i posted my pp lol. .... i'll change that to 21! (=
    knicole0708

    Answer by knicole0708 at 6:49 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • Oh wait, I get it. 23! LOL!
    jessicarae787

    Answer by jessicarae787 at 6:49 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

  • 53
    kjrn79

    Answer by kjrn79 at 6:53 PM on Jan. 22, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.