Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

if you found out you were pregnant with a child with a few extra limbs..

would you abort ?

 
gwen20

Asked by gwen20 at 6:22 AM on Jan. 23, 2011 in General Parenting

Level 35 (71,622 Credits)
This question is closed.
Answers (10)
  • No because God doesn't make mistakes.
    SweetLoveofMine

    Answer by SweetLoveofMine at 6:25 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • No...I would view it as a challenge and something new to experience.
    I would start looking for top MD's in my area who can help and support groups.
    Hope this helps!
    :)
    Missikat75

    Answer by Missikat75 at 6:32 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • No, I'd like to think I'd never abort. You also never know definitively from the ultrasounds if the child's extra limbs can be removed or if it will hinder them in life, they're still a living human being who will be able to think and grow and love.
    leah_rai

    Answer by leah_rai at 6:43 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • No! That is a sick question... you love your child no matter what. Abortion is never an option that one should consider!
    neebug3766

    Answer by neebug3766 at 7:06 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • If that was the only problem, NO. Surgery can fix that issue.
    louise2

    Answer by louise2 at 7:33 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • There is no scenario that could lead to me abort my child.
    But_Mommie

    Answer by But_Mommie at 7:40 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • yes
    serioussifL

    Answer by serioussifL at 8:04 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • No. I would love my child reguardless.
    amber1330

    Answer by amber1330 at 9:09 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • No that is not life threating to you or the child it is cosmetic and now a days they can fix stuff like that? Is this a real issue or something you tough of? i ask that becuase I have a nephew that is two that we new would be sick when he was born he is a blessing. She had the option to abort.... God brought him to us for a reason.

    Read Riley's Story - www.smile4riley.com
    christinato

    Answer by christinato at 10:05 AM on Jan. 23, 2011

  • NO. Hopefully this is something surgery can remedy.If not it's still ok.

    iluvmykidsxoxo

    Answer by iluvmykidsxoxo at 5:39 PM on Jan. 23, 2011