Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

3 Bumps

Would you rather.....go on a long bus ride surrounded by stinky strangers..OR...take your kids ALONE on a 10 hour drive

Answer Question
 
froghopper

Asked by froghopper at 3:34 PM on Feb. 26, 2011 in

Level 11 (578 Credits)
Answers (27)
  • 10 hour drive
    leksismommy

    Answer by leksismommy at 3:36 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • i've already taken my kids alone on a 16hr drive. 7 times. they were 1 and 2 at the time. it really wasn't that hard...
    armywife43

    Answer by armywife43 at 3:37 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • DS does fine on a car ride, so I'd say car ride. Plus, we can stop at parks along the way to burn off some energy.
    musicpisces

    Answer by musicpisces at 3:38 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • Car ride. My kids usually sleep the whole way. We drive 16 hours one way there and 16 hours back every couple of months.
    ashisamom

    Answer by ashisamom at 3:41 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • Hands down my own child - I love road trips, but not stinky strangers.
    scout_mom

    Answer by scout_mom at 3:47 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • take my kid alone on a 10 hour drive alone. I have done it before and it wasnt that bad!
    cassie_kellison

    Answer by cassie_kellison at 3:47 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • 10 hour car trip, done it before and survived.
    kmath

    Answer by kmath at 3:50 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • I can control my children....been there done that, not bad at all.
    twinsplus2more

    Answer by twinsplus2more at 3:56 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • Car ride. I took my kids by myself on a 138 hour car drive once. It was a trip of a lifetime. WA to FL, FL to NC and then back to FL and back to WA.
    Melbornj

    Answer by Melbornj at 3:57 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

  • i will choose a car trip over a bus any day, regardless of any thing else! lol
    annanonnymommy

    Answer by annanonnymommy at 4:04 PM on Feb. 26, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN