Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Do you like riding public transportation?

I ride everyday.

Answer Question
 
ShellyRo

Asked by ShellyRo at 1:28 PM on Feb. 28, 2011 in Travel

Level 12 (795 Credits)
Answers (11)
  • yes I ride the bus or the lightrail.
    pinkdragon36

    Answer by pinkdragon36 at 1:29 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • I did take the train downtown to work daily. Recently I began working at home. I actually miss it and the usual riders. Weird, huh?
    I thought I would love it.....I do.....miss it a bit.
    chgomom

    Answer by chgomom at 1:38 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • I can honestly say I have never ridden public transport. All of my driving life I've had a car, and lived in the country so there wasn't any other option other than to drive.....
    MrsLeftlane

    Answer by MrsLeftlane at 1:39 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • I'm not a fan of the bus, probably because I just don't know all the ins and outs, but I really do love taking the train. I live a 5 minute walk from one station, and I feel like I can go anywhere! My roommate works downtown (5 or 6 train stops away), so we eat lunch together some days. My son loves riding it too.
    AdensMama0308

    Answer by AdensMama0308 at 1:39 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • We don't have it. Our towns are too small and far between to make it work. In my town everything (which isn't much) is in walking distance - same with the town I grew up in. The nearest town with a bus for anyone to ride is over an hour away.
    Anonymous

    Answer by Anonymous at 2:29 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • Depends where I am. In FL public transportation is bad. In Montreal I loved riding the metro and bus. I also liked the metro in Paris.
    walkintherain

    Answer by walkintherain at 3:25 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • Depends on the location- but I am not opposed.

    Sisteract

    Answer by Sisteract at 7:19 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • I do! I would never get any reading done, if I didn't.
    rkoloms

    Answer by rkoloms at 8:25 PM on Feb. 28, 2011

  • I don't mind, I usually take the bus or the light rail when my fiancee takes the car to work.
    Raccoon

    Answer by Raccoon at 12:20 AM on Mar. 1, 2011

  • No, kinda scary ~
    tasches

    Answer by tasches at 6:20 PM on Mar. 1, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN