Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

3 Bumps

Bus Ride?

Would any of you let your 4 almost 5 year old ride a bus to go on field trips for summer camp?

Answer Question
 
momoftaterbug

Asked by momoftaterbug at 10:47 AM on Apr. 11, 2011 in General Parenting

Level 16 (2,982 Credits)
Answers (13)
  • Not without me. Way too young to go without mom!
    dancer

    Answer by dancer at 10:48 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • I'd be a little nervous, but yes. There are children that age riding school buses to school. I know they'd have fun.
    leecee03

    Answer by leecee03 at 10:49 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • Not if I wasn't there.
    Brandy928

    Answer by Brandy928 at 10:50 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • As long as they have chaperons.  You can always volunteer for that too.  I used to when my son was little, it was fun.

    Dahis

    Answer by Dahis at 10:52 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • If that was how they had to get to the trip, yes. It would be kind of sad to deny them a field trip because they were taking the bus. Besides my 5yo will be riding the bus every day to and from school in the fall.
    justanotherjen

    Answer by justanotherjen at 10:54 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • only if I was there or "maybe" if they would be with an older sibling. There's way too many sickos out there..I trust nothing/ no one
    bizima4

    Answer by bizima4 at 11:03 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • I think I would but everyday I would ask how the ride went and pay close attention to everything she or he says.
    Kimkh

    Answer by Kimkh at 11:12 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • My 3 y.o. Rode in a church van about 5 miles on a field trip to go to a children's museum. I was nervous at first, but she did fine.
    MKSers

    Answer by MKSers at 11:30 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • well im sorry if this comes out wrong but if i was gonna let them go to summer camp by themselves then i dont see a diffrence in riding the bus by themselves if i didnt feel ok about that then they wouldnt go to the camp with out me either and i agree with they r gonna be riding the bus here by themselves in a few months everyday anyway
    flipper4u21

    Answer by flipper4u21 at 11:33 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

  • Yes, saying that with all the confidence and assurance I can muster at the moment.
    meooma

    Answer by meooma at 11:36 AM on Apr. 11, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN