Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

2 Bumps

Give your seat on the bus to a pregnant woman or an elderly person?

Or just stand up and let them duke it out?

Answer Question
 
jmpj8107

Asked by jmpj8107 at 11:57 AM on May. 25, 2011 in

Level 23 (17,504 Credits)
Answers (21)
  • To the older person
    pinkdragon36

    Answer by pinkdragon36 at 11:58 AM on May. 25, 2011

  • elderly person
    SeasideNative

    Answer by SeasideNative at 11:58 AM on May. 25, 2011

  • elderly
    pookiekins34

    Answer by pookiekins34 at 12:00 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • To the elderly. Pregnancy is not a disability, in fact- most pregnant women could stand to be more active.
    ObbyDobbie

    Answer by ObbyDobbie at 12:01 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • You know, I see this all the time! People with kids don't make the kids get out of the seat and let the elderly people sit down. Erks me to no end!! Grrr! Definitely give up the seat.
    AFairyTaleGirl

    Answer by AFairyTaleGirl at 12:02 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • Elderly. But maybe offer to "watch out" for the pregnant lady in the case that the bus stops short or something lol
    DJsMommy610

    Answer by DJsMommy610 at 12:02 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • elderly. They are more likely to benefit from being seated vs. trying to balance and hold on.
    But_Mommie

    Answer by But_Mommie at 12:05 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • I don't think any of us know what kind of medical condition pregnant women are in--whether they suffer from preeclampsia or are high risk, so I would offer my seat, they may choose to decline it. If it were you, would you appreciate a seat?
    AFairyTaleGirl

    Answer by AFairyTaleGirl at 12:06 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • I would offer it to the pregnant woman, it's pretty assuming to think that she should be on her feet because she's not active enough.
    scout_mom

    Answer by scout_mom at 12:09 PM on May. 25, 2011

  • Oh, and to the person that said pregnancy is not a disability, I would gently say that it's an act of kindness. Who says that you only have to be kind to the disabled?
    AFairyTaleGirl

    Answer by AFairyTaleGirl at 12:11 PM on May. 25, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.