Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

1 Bump

what is curfew for 16 yr olds in Champaign County, Illinois

Answer Question
 
gram100

Asked by gram100 at 11:21 AM on Jul. 2, 2011 in Teens (13-17)

Level 1 (3 Credits)
Answers (1)
  • http://www.safetycops.com/ill_curfew.htm

    CURFEW (Illinois Law 720 ILCS 555/1)
    By John M. Carpino


    It is unlawful for a person less than 17 years of age to be present at or upon any public assembly, building, place, street or highway at the following times unless accompanied and supervised by a parent, legal guardian, or other responsible companion at least 18 years of age approved by a parent or legal guardian or unless engaged in a business or occupation which the laws of the state authorize a person less than 17 years of age to perform:

    1. Between 12:01 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. Saturday;
    2. Between 12:01 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. Sunday; and
    3. Between 11:00 p.m. on Sunday to Thursday, inclusive, and 6:00 a.m. on the following day.

    It is unlawful for a parent, legal guardian, or other person to knowingly permit a person in his or her custody or control to violate the above. Check with your local community as municipalit
    beckie66

    Answer by beckie66 at 11:28 AM on Jul. 2, 2011

Join CafeMom now to contribute your answer and become part of our community. It's free and takes just a minute.
close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN