Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

TSH and Free T4 results - HELP!

Posted by on Apr. 8, 2011 at 1:32 PM
  • 0 Replies
  • 482 Total Views

I was diagnosed in February with hypothyroidism (TSH 4.54) and tested positive for the antibodies (thyroglobulin was 156, Anti-TPO was negative).  I had a repeat TSH yesterday and the levels are now at 2.657 (0.358 - 3.740) and Free T4 is 0.89 (0.76 - 1.46).  According the standard ranges, I am normal, but I feel anything BUT normal!  I keep reading that the TSH should be under 2.5 and that the range of Free T4 is 0.8.  If that is the case, I am borderline in the Free T4.  Do you still think I am hypo?  I am currently on Levothyroxine 25 mcg and am wondering if I need to increase it to 50 mcg?  I will be calling my endo next week for an appointment to discuss my results and symptoms, but if anyone could shed some light on this, I would greatly appreciate it! 

Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
by on Apr. 8, 2011 at 1:32 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies:
There are no replies to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)