Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Kids' Health Kids' Health

Help if you have a child that has abnormal liver panels.

Posted by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 6:51 PM
  • 10 Replies
I have a 11 month daughter. She is underweight and kind of on the short side. Her ped did some labs a couple months ago everything came back normal but her live panel. She had one elvated and two other parts below normal. She's rechecked her at least six times. She had labs on the second of jan and her ast were elevated and her alt was elevated, her alkaline was low. They recheked on monday. Ast is still elevated slightly at 53, her alt is normal but her alkaline is now 920 which was below normal not even a week before. She order a test on just the alkaline to tell if its related to bone or liver. That came back as bone. Total was 968. Anyone know what this could be? She has a asd(hole in her heart). But its not suppose to be anything of concern right now. Please any help would be greatly appreciated.
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 6:51 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-10):
BramblePatch
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 6:59 PM
You need a ggb run asap.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
cassysbaby4
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 7:02 PM
Whats that?
amonkeymom
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 7:33 PM

None of my children have had this problem, but I wish you much luck in finding an answer soon.

Quoting cassysbaby4:

I have a 11 month daughter. She is underweight and kind of on the short side. Her ped did some labs a couple months ago everything came back normal but her live panel. She had one elvated and two other parts below normal. She's rechecked her at least six times. She had labs on the second of jan and her ast were elevated and her alt was elevated, her alkaline was low. They recheked on monday. Ast is still elevated slightly at 53, her alt is normal but her alkaline is now 920 which was below normal not even a week before. She order a test on just the alkaline to tell if its related to bone or liver. That came back as bone. Total was 968. Anyone know what this could be? She has a asd(hole in her heart). But its not suppose to be anything of concern right now. Please any help would be greatly appreciated.


egyptian_mommy
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 8:27 PM
Idk but I hope you get some answers soon.
Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
BramblePatch
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 8:35 PM
Its a more sensitive liver tesr. Most doctors do not order it unless asked. It is a far better indicator of liver problems and their source than ast and act's.

What is the billirubin level.

Quoting BramblePatch:

You need a ggb run asap.


Posted on CafeMom Mobile
cassysbaby4
by on Jan. 11, 2013 at 9:50 PM
In the begining of it all they were low now there in normal range. She ordered that test and then told me about it the next day. All they told me is that the test showed that it was a bone thing and they wanted to do more labs on monday. Didnt give me any other information besides they hope its something not serious. Thank you all for your support. I hate not knowing and the only thing familyad friends tell me is it might be some kind of cancer.
Mipsy
by Bronze Member on Jan. 12, 2013 at 1:34 AM

 *hugs* I know nothing about this area but hope they figure it out soon

Vertical15
by on Jan. 12, 2013 at 12:06 PM

I'm not sure either but I hope you are able to find answers.

zannahdeux
by on Jan. 12, 2013 at 7:02 PM
Ask for a referral to a specialist. I would not leave this to a reg ped.
Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
TigerofMu
by Sonja on Jan. 13, 2013 at 7:13 AM

Hope you're able to find some answers!

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN