Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

why do I still feel tired all the time?

Posted by on May. 23, 2013 at 4:58 PM
  • 13 Replies

I do eat right, exercise. and get enough sleep.What am I doing wrong?

by on May. 23, 2013 at 4:58 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-10):
paintitblack0
by on May. 23, 2013 at 5:00 PM
1 mom liked this

Are you able to relax? As in not clean for 2 or 3 hrs straight. Your probably Constantly moving..

childofGod995
by Member on May. 23, 2013 at 5:05 PM
1 mom liked this

perhaps you need a complete physical or to just have your thyroid checked out.

chrisnjoesmom
by Adrienne on May. 23, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Are you drinking enough water?  You could get your thyroid checked like pp said. Or could you be battling depression? Or maybe you are not eating enough for all the exercise you are doing. Just some of the possibilities.

chrisnjoesmom
by Adrienne on May. 23, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Also you could be low on B12

livndaybyday
by Alicia on May. 23, 2013 at 6:33 PM
Also, get your iron levels checked. I was exhausted all the time. After some blood tests, I found out I have iron deficiency anemia.
musicpisces
by Suzanne on May. 23, 2013 at 11:22 PM
1 mom liked this

Are you getting in enough calories?

Iron, B12 and folic acid levels within normal limits?

Can you give us an idea of how you're eating and exercising?

Suzanne

"Don't sacrifice what you want most for what you want right now."

Noni2319
by Chrissy on May. 24, 2013 at 12:38 AM

also check your vitamin d. 

pinkcsmtlgy
by Member on May. 24, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Get your thyroid and iron level checked. My mother in law has been feeling tired lately and her doctor did blood work. Her thyroid is underactive. And I had the same symptoms and my iron levels are low.

just_hc
by Member on May. 24, 2013 at 8:06 AM
1 mom liked this

I just went thru this.  I was tired all the time.  I literally would get thru work and count down the minutes until I could go home and take a nap.  Then I'd sleep until 7:00 and force myself to work out and go back to sleep.   They tested my sugar, my thyroid, my iron, my B12, Vitamin D levels...everything came back normal.   FINALLY after a fasting bloodwork it showed DHEA & Cortisol levels were very low.  I was/am in "Adrenal Fatigue".  It's caused by prolonged exposure to stress.   Basically I had used up all my stress coping hormones and wasn't giving my body time to reload.   They put me on a DHEA supplement and something called Adren-All that helps with stress while your adrenal glads recover.   HUGE DIFFERENCE in only 2 weeks.   

winterglow
by on May. 24, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Several things come to mind:

1. You might not be eating enough calories

2. You might be short on iron

3. You might be suffering from undiagnosed diabetes

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)