Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Mom Confessions Mom Confessions

I think prostate cancer should be given the same amount of attention as breast cancer

Posted by on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:36 AM
  • 128 Replies
6 moms liked this



While less fatial it is THE most common cancer. It is more common than breast cancer. I feel it should be given the same amount of attention as breast cancer. 


http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/types/commoncancers

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder73,51014,880
Breast (Female – Male)226,870 – 2,19039,510 – 410
Colon and Rectal (Combined)143,46051,690
Endometrial47,1308,010
Kidney (Renal Cell) Cancer59,58812,484
Leukemia (All Types)47,15023,540
Lung (Including Bronchus)226,160160,340
Melanoma76,2509,180
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma70,13018,940
Pancreatic43,92037,390
Prostate241,74028,170
Thyroid56,4601,780

by on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:36 AM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-10):
jillianmayasmom
by Silver Member on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:39 AM
19 moms liked this
I think other cancers in general should get more attention. That is one reason why we support the American Cancer Society, not Komen.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
gypsy_rose
by Kandy on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:40 AM

agreed. Breast cancer awarness has gotten out of control. Yes it needs attentnion but there are SOOOOO many cancers out there!

Quoting jillianmayasmom:

I think other cancers in general should get more attention. That is one reason why we support the American Cancer Society, not Komen.


Geminikiss
by Member on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:43 AM
I think all cancers need more attention. I have family members that died from lung, esophageal and lymphoma. I also have two family members that have thyroid cancer.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
GreenAndLean
by Bronze Member on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:43 AM
My father is a prostate cancer survivor and I agree with you.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Anonymous
by Anonymous on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:45 AM
1 mom liked this

This is how I feel about autism. There are kids with special needs that don't have autism.

Fire911gal
by Member on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:50 AM
My
Dad died from pancreatic cancer. So I agree all cancers should get more attention.
We were discussing breast cancer awareness at work. A coworker couldn't believe it was breast cancer awareness month. He said didn't we have that already this year? It's becoming do prevalent that people are going to start ignoring the cause.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Lilindian
by on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:58 AM

ME TO.  SINCE MY DAD FOUND OUT HE HAD IT I HAVE BEEN DOING LOTS RESHEARCH ON IT AND I'M SCARED TO DEATH BUT KNOW I'M JUST BEING OVER PROTECTIVE MY DAD

Anonymous
by Anonymous on Oct. 10, 2012 at 8:59 AM

I definitely agree that ALL cancers need more attention.

mamoore83
by on Oct. 10, 2012 at 9:00 AM


Quoting jillianmayasmom:

I think other cancers in general should get more attention. That is one reason why we support the American Cancer Society, not Komen.

This

DylansMommyXo
by Daggy on Oct. 10, 2012 at 9:01 AM
I was just thinking about this yesterday. I agree, ALL cancers should get more attention, not just beast cancer.
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)