Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Mom Confessions Mom Confessions

an 11 year old girl killed herself due to bullies. Update now includes link to story

Posted by Anonymous   + Show Post

She was only 11. :( link coming shortly.

The parents of an elementary school student who took her own life want to help other parents avoid dealing with such loss.

David Petee said that his 11-year-old daughter, Hailey, took her own life on Sunday morning. He said that she just no longer could deal with the bullying she encountered.

“She was daddy’s little princess, who I’ll never get to hold again, never see another birthday,” David said. “I won’t get to see my little girl grow up.”

David described his daughter as bright, adventurous and someone who aspired to sing.

Behind her beautiful smile, though, was a deep sadness and fear, her parents said.

Mother Melinda Groce said that her daughter, a fifth-grader at London Elementary School, was tormented by her peers before and after school.

“She would cry every day coming home from the bus stop, every day she was crying, she didn’t want to get on the bus,” Melinda said.

Melinda said that Hailey was constantly bullied because she wore glasses and struggled with Attention Deficit Disorder with hyperactivity.

Despite Melinda’s efforts to stop it, the bullying continued for more than a year. She said that her daughter just gave up Sunday morning.

“I saw her light on, so I thought she was awake, and I opened the door, and she was just hanging on the bed, and there was nothing I could do,” Melinda said.

The parents said that their daughter tried to stop the bullying. A few weeks ago, they found a piece of artwork that read, “Stop Bullying, Free Zone.”

We found this, she made a couple of weeks ago in school, for the reason of she wanted to put a stop to it,” David said.

Melinda, who said that Hailey was not bullied while in the school building, said that they would fight for other bullied children whose voices go unheard.

“This is not a joke,” Melinda said. “If these kids think it’s OK to do this to other kids because it’s funny to them, it’s not funny when you’re hurting another family. It may not be you, but you’re taking a kid away from someone else.”

School officials said that they were unaware of any recent bullying complaints involving Hailey but that such behavior at school is strictly prohibited and would not be tolerated.

The school planned to have grief counselors on hand on Monday to help other students deal with the loss.

Watch 10TV News and refresh 10TV.com for more information.

http://www.10tv.com/content/stories/2013/01/27/london-parents-say-11-year-old-was-driven-to-suicide-because-of-bullying.html

Posted by Anonymous on Jan. 27, 2013 at 10:45 PM
Replies (21-30):
Mommy_Jenx3
by Ruby Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Omg, I am so sorry❤❤

Quoting thickmamaof2:

So sad. My little sister did the same thing 14 months ago. she had just turned 13 three days before



fallenstars
by on Jan. 28, 2013 at 8:57 AM
Oh so sad. Poor baby.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Fairywings1223
by on Jan. 28, 2013 at 8:57 AM
I was too when I was in school. I never thought of killing myself but cried all the time. :(

Quoting Aleta775:

UGH! It makes me sick to think about it. I was bullied and picked on mercilessly. I thought about it some times. I'm glad I never did it though. It is hard sometimes to realize that things will get better. Bullies suck so much. 

Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
CamMa
by Gold Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:00 AM
Sad. :/ I was constantly bullied and that thought never once crossed my mind. It's sad that it's come to this.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Anonymous
by Anonymous 4 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:38 AM

This is sad.  I nearly feel ashamed for adding this here but I shouldn't because it's the truth. Bullying that leads to suicide is awful, if it goes to cyber space and the public humiliation is via the web and world than I can see where it gets to core of the person, however bullying that remains in a single location is not what causes suicide. Sure it's the last straw but the child had other issues. For example they had poor primary support. I could go on and on but a suicidal child is not suicidal from bullying alone. What is sad is that we miss so many chances to help them in the home and especially in the school. Parents need to be more involved with their children, teachers need to address issues instead of blind eying and bullies need to be put in mandatory school counseling as they have some major issues going on at home. The bullies generally have an abusive or aggressive home and the victims generally have uninvolved parents or a parent that scapegoats them. 

Anonymous
by Anonymous 5 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:38 AM

this isn't news, unfortunately many young people have taken their lives due to bullying. It's not even a news story anymore. It's become commonplace.

Anonymous
by Anonymous 6 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:43 AM
1 mom liked this

you are talking out your ass.  how dare you say that the parents are uninvolved or uncaring?  i wish there was a cyber-bitchslap option here.

Quoting Anonymous:

This is sad.  I nearly feel ashamed for adding this here but I shouldn't because it's the truth. Bullying that leads to suicide is awful, if it goes to cyber space and the public humiliation is via the web and world than I can see where it gets to core of the person, however bullying that remains in a single location is not what causes suicide. Sure it's the last straw but the child had other issues. For example they had poor primary support. I could go on and on but a suicidal child is not suicidal from bullying alone. What is sad is that we miss so many chances to help them in the home and especially in the school. Parents need to be more involved with their children, teachers need to address issues instead of blind eying and bullies need to be put in mandatory school counseling as they have some major issues going on at home. The bullies generally have an abusive or aggressive home and the victims generally have uninvolved parents or a parent that scapegoats them. 


Grumpylilpixy
by on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:47 AM

11 yrs old.. I really hope parents take a lesson from this. Listen to your child and take on the school. IDC what their policy is. Your child has a right to protect herself..

I told my kids to tell the teacher. The teachers ignored them so I told them. Do what you have to do to protect yourself. They have and it has stopped.. Believe me I have went around and AROUND with the school on this issue.

Anonymous
by Anonymous - Original Poster on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:49 AM
link to story now included.
Anonymous
by Anonymous 7 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:49 AM

There was NOTHING offensive about what she said. You are being way too sensitive. And, she is rights.

Breakdown by Age Groups

                             (Rates Per 100,000)
 
Age       1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 

5-14       0.8  0.7  0.9  0.9  0.9  0.9  0.8  0.8  0.8  0.6  0.8  0.7 
15-24     13.2 13.1 13.0 13.5 13.8 13.3 12.0 11.4 11.1 10.3 10.4  9.9 
25-34     15.2 15.2 14.5 15.1 15.4 15.4 14.5 14.3 13.8 13.5 12.8 12.8 
35-44     15.3 14.7 15.1 15.1 15.3 15.2 15.5 15.3 15.4 14.4 14.6 14.7 
45-54     14.8 15.5 14.7 14.5 14.4 14.6 14.9 14.7 14.8 14.2 14.6 15.2 
55-64     16.0 15.4 14.8 14.6 13.4 13.3 13.7 13.5 13.1 12.4 12.3 13.1 
65-74     17.9 16.9 16.5 16.3 15.3 15.8 15.0 14.4 14.1 13.6 12.6 13.3 
75-84     24.9 23.5 22.8 22.3 21.3 20.7 20.0 19.3 19.7 18.3 17.7 17.4 
85+       22.2 24.0 21.9 22.8 23.0 21.6 20.2 20.8 21.0 19.2 19.4 17.5 
65+       20.5 19.7 19.1 19.0 18.1 18.1 17.3 16.8 16.9 15.9 15.3 15.3 
Total     12.4 12.2 12.0 12.1 12.0 11.9 11.6 11.4 11.3 10.7 10.7 10.8 

                                             Rate Per
                   Number        Per Day      100,000    % of Deaths    
Total .............30,622..........83.9.........10.8..........1.3 
Males .............24,672..........67.6.........17.6..........2.1 
Females.............5,950..........16.3..........4.1..........0.5 
Whites.............27,710..........75.9.........11.9..........1.3 
Nonwhites...........2,912...........8.0..........5.6..........0.9 
Blacks..............1,957...........5.4..........5.3..........0.7 
Elderly (65+ yrs.) .5,393..........14.8.........15.3..........0.3 
Young (15-24 yrs.)..3,971..........10.9..........9.9.........12.3


Quoting lancet98:


Look, another suicide myth.

There are plenty of them, though, especially around the subject of suicide attempts.   These are often 'trying it out' behaviors and quite often do lead to suicide.  

There are other myths of course - 'they're angry', 'they're selish/cowardly/lazy', 'people who talk about it don't do it', 'people who attempt it aren't serious/just want attention', and 'such and such a group doesn't commit suicide'.

All bull.

Dangerous, even deadly, myths, and maureen813 should be ashamed and embarrassed, for spreading such dangerous myths.   Get educated and until you are, STFU.

Just on this thread, among the few random people showing up and reading it, count the numbers.  

Also, yours was not EXACTLY the most sensitive and empathic comment to make at the point when someone says they lost their young sister to suicide.

As well as being a stupid, ignorant myth, and a deadly one at that.

Having lost a relative to suicide I find your comment EXTREMELY offensive and ill-timed.

Quoting maureen813:

The age and gender surprise me as few female preadolescents successfully complete a suicide attempt.





Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)