Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Mom Confessions Mom Confessions

an 11 year old girl killed herself due to bullies. Update now includes link to story

Posted by Anonymous   + Show Post

She was only 11. :( link coming shortly.

The parents of an elementary school student who took her own life want to help other parents avoid dealing with such loss.

David Petee said that his 11-year-old daughter, Hailey, took her own life on Sunday morning. He said that she just no longer could deal with the bullying she encountered.

“She was daddy’s little princess, who I’ll never get to hold again, never see another birthday,” David said. “I won’t get to see my little girl grow up.”

David described his daughter as bright, adventurous and someone who aspired to sing.

Behind her beautiful smile, though, was a deep sadness and fear, her parents said.

Mother Melinda Groce said that her daughter, a fifth-grader at London Elementary School, was tormented by her peers before and after school.

“She would cry every day coming home from the bus stop, every day she was crying, she didn’t want to get on the bus,” Melinda said.

Melinda said that Hailey was constantly bullied because she wore glasses and struggled with Attention Deficit Disorder with hyperactivity.

Despite Melinda’s efforts to stop it, the bullying continued for more than a year. She said that her daughter just gave up Sunday morning.

“I saw her light on, so I thought she was awake, and I opened the door, and she was just hanging on the bed, and there was nothing I could do,” Melinda said.

The parents said that their daughter tried to stop the bullying. A few weeks ago, they found a piece of artwork that read, “Stop Bullying, Free Zone.”

We found this, she made a couple of weeks ago in school, for the reason of she wanted to put a stop to it,” David said.

Melinda, who said that Hailey was not bullied while in the school building, said that they would fight for other bullied children whose voices go unheard.

“This is not a joke,” Melinda said. “If these kids think it’s OK to do this to other kids because it’s funny to them, it’s not funny when you’re hurting another family. It may not be you, but you’re taking a kid away from someone else.”

School officials said that they were unaware of any recent bullying complaints involving Hailey but that such behavior at school is strictly prohibited and would not be tolerated.

The school planned to have grief counselors on hand on Monday to help other students deal with the loss.

Watch 10TV News and refresh 10TV.com for more information.

http://www.10tv.com/content/stories/2013/01/27/london-parents-say-11-year-old-was-driven-to-suicide-because-of-bullying.html

Posted by Anonymous on Jan. 27, 2013 at 10:45 PM
Replies (31-40):
hisgirl616
by Platinum Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:56 AM
I'm so sorry for your loss!


Quoting thickmamaof2:

So sad. My little sister did the same thing 14 months ago. she had just turned 13 three days before

Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Sharell8710
by Gold Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:58 AM

 She was so beautiful. RIP little angel.

Heartbreaking.

blazenangel5
by Bronze Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 9:58 AM
Also, your point is very out dated. Your research proof is dated in the 90s....times have changed my dear.

Quoting Anonymous:

There was NOTHING offensive about what she said. You are being way too sensitive. And, she is rights.

Breakdown by Age Groups



                             (Rates Per 100,000)

Age 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001

5-14 0.8 0.7 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.6 0.8 0.7
15-24 13.2 13.1 13.0 13.5 13.8 13.3 12.0 11.4 11.1 10.3 10.4 9.9
25-34 15.2 15.2 14.5 15.1 15.4 15.4 14.5 14.3 13.8 13.5 12.8 12.8
35-44 15.3 14.7 15.1 15.1 15.3 15.2 15.5 15.3 15.4 14.4 14.6 14.7
45-54 14.8 15.5 14.7 14.5 14.4 14.6 14.9 14.7 14.8 14.2 14.6 15.2
55-64 16.0 15.4 14.8 14.6 13.4 13.3 13.7 13.5 13.1 12.4 12.3 13.1
65-74 17.9 16.9 16.5 16.3 15.3 15.8 15.0 14.4 14.1 13.6 12.6 13.3
75-84 24.9 23.5 22.8 22.3 21.3 20.7 20.0 19.3 19.7 18.3 17.7 17.4
85+ 22.2 24.0 21.9 22.8 23.0 21.6 20.2 20.8 21.0 19.2 19.4 17.5
65+ 20.5 19.7 19.1 19.0 18.1 18.1 17.3 16.8 16.9 15.9 15.3 15.3
Total 12.4 12.2 12.0 12.1 12.0 11.9 11.6 11.4 11.3 10.7 10.7 10.8

                                             Rate Per
Number Per Day 100,000 % of Deaths
Total .............30,622..........83.9.........10.8..........1.3
Males .............24,672..........67.6.........17.6..........2.1
Females.............5,950..........16.3..........4.1..........0.5
Whites.............27,710..........75.9.........11.9..........1.3
Nonwhites...........2,912...........8.0..........5.6..........0.9
Blacks..............1,957...........5.4..........5.3..........0.7
Elderly (65+ yrs.) .5,393..........14.8.........15.3..........0.3
Young (15-24 yrs.)..3,971..........10.9..........9.9.........12.3



Quoting lancet98:



Look, another suicide myth.


There are plenty of them, though, especially around the subject of suicide attempts.   These are often 'trying it out' behaviors and quite often do lead to suicide.  


There are other myths of course - 'they're angry', 'they're selish/cowardly/lazy', 'people who talk about it don't do it', 'people who attempt it aren't serious/just want attention', and 'such and such a group doesn't commit suicide'.


All bull.


Dangerous, even deadly, myths, and maureen813 should be ashamed and embarrassed, for spreading such dangerous myths.   Get educated and until you are, STFU.


Just on this thread, among the few random people showing up and reading it, count the numbers.  


Also, yours was not EXACTLY the most sensitive and empathic comment to make at the point when someone says they lost their young sister to suicide.


As well as being a stupid, ignorant myth, and a deadly one at that.


Having lost a relative to suicide I find your comment EXTREMELY offensive and ill-timed.


Quoting maureen813:

The age and gender surprise me as few female preadolescents successfully complete a suicide attempt.







Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
Aslen
by Ruby Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:00 AM
My oldest is 11.... I.couldnt imagine their heartbreak
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Anonymous
by Anonymous 7 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:00 AM


DEAR it's not like I spent hours doing google research for a response so I could gaf if my research is "outdated". Point being there is no reason to crawl up someone's ass for an unoffensive comment. Especially ironically on a post about a bullying suicide.

Quoting blazenangel5:

Also, your point is very out dated. Your research proof is dated in the 90s....times have changed my dear.

Quoting Anonymous:

There was NOTHING offensive about what she said. You are being way too sensitive. And, she is rights.


Breakdown by Age Groups



@@@SMARTY:TRIM:PRE@@@
@@@SMARTY:TRIM:PRE@@@



Quoting lancet98:



Look, another suicide myth.


There are plenty of them, though, especially around the subject of suicide attempts.   These are often 'trying it out' behaviors and quite often do lead to suicide.  


There are other myths of course - 'they're angry', 'they're selish/cowardly/lazy', 'people who talk about it don't do it', 'people who attempt it aren't serious/just want attention', and 'such and such a group doesn't commit suicide'.


All bull.


Dangerous, even deadly, myths, and maureen813 should be ashamed and embarrassed, for spreading such dangerous myths.   Get educated and until you are, STFU.


Just on this thread, among the few random people showing up and reading it, count the numbers.  


Also, yours was not EXACTLY the most sensitive and empathic comment to make at the point when someone says they lost their young sister to suicide.


As well as being a stupid, ignorant myth, and a deadly one at that.


Having lost a relative to suicide I find your comment EXTREMELY offensive and ill-timed.


Quoting maureen813:

The age and gender surprise me as few female preadolescents successfully complete a suicide attempt.









blazenangel5
by Bronze Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:03 AM
Iol ok :) if u say so.

Quoting Anonymous:


DEAR it's not like I spent hours doing google research for a response so I could gaf if my research is "outdated". Point being there is no reason to crawl up someone's ass for an unoffensive comment. Especially ironically on a post about a bullying suicide.


Quoting blazenangel5:

Also, your point is very out dated. Your research proof is dated in the 90s....times have changed my dear.



Quoting Anonymous:

There was NOTHING offensive about what she said. You are being way too sensitive. And, she is rights.


Breakdown by Age Groups





@@@SMARTY:TRIM:PRE@@@
@@@SMARTY:TRIM:PRE@@@




Quoting lancet98:




Look, another suicide myth.



There are plenty of them, though, especially around the subject of suicide attempts.   These are often 'trying it out' behaviors and quite often do lead to suicide.  



There are other myths of course - 'they're angry', 'they're selish/cowardly/lazy', 'people who talk about it don't do it', 'people who attempt it aren't serious/just want attention', and 'such and such a group doesn't commit suicide'.



All bull.



Dangerous, even deadly, myths, and maureen813 should be ashamed and embarrassed, for spreading such dangerous myths.   Get educated and until you are, STFU.



Just on this thread, among the few random people showing up and reading it, count the numbers.  



Also, yours was not EXACTLY the most sensitive and empathic comment to make at the point when someone says they lost their young sister to suicide.



As well as being a stupid, ignorant myth, and a deadly one at that.



Having lost a relative to suicide I find your comment EXTREMELY offensive and ill-timed.



Quoting maureen813:

The age and gender surprise me as few female preadolescents successfully complete a suicide attempt.













Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
Anonymous
by Anonymous 8 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:03 AM

if I knew my kid was being bullied on the bus and nothing I did stopped it I would not be having her ride a bus.   Sad to say but the parents did not do all they could for their daughter.

mamaof3forlife
by Bronze Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:04 AM
I'm so sorry for your loss <3


Quoting thickmamaof2:

So sad. My little sister did the same thing 14 months ago. she had just turned 13 three days before

Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
Anonymous
by Anonymous 9 on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:07 AM
1 mom liked this
So now we are.going to argue.statstics? How about this: an 11 year old took her life because she felt she had no other way out. An 11 year has stopped.breathing because the people who did this probably thought it was funny. Get a clue. No one should care what statstics say you should care that teen suicide is becoming so prevelant.among kids today. My 12 was being bullied we talked to the school it did not.work. found out dd was self harming and i sat her down and explained.to her that other peoples.words were not worth hurting herself. That she.was beautiful and she was worth more than she was allowing herself.to believe. Now she sticks up for the bullied kids, the kids in her school that dont like he call her the narc. She still gets bullied but now she does not care because she has taken a stand against them.
Sailor_nena
by Gold Member on Jan. 28, 2013 at 10:08 AM
How do 11 yr olds even know how to commit suiide??
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN