Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Mom Confessions Mom Confessions

Do you live in one of the most free states? How about the safest?

Anonymous
Posted by Anonymous
  • 37 Replies

FREEDOM

#10 North Dakota

#10 North Dakota

Courtesy of U.S. Army via Flikr

Economic freedom: #3

Personal freedom: #36

North Dakota has very low government spending, debt, and taxation levels.  It has a rare type of workers'-compensation policy, with all private insurance banned and a state fund that employers must contribute to.  The state has limited gun control and motorist laws, but heavily regulates private schools.

#9 Virginia

#9 Virginia

By Marion Doss on Flickr

USS Virginia at Norfolk Naval Base

Economic freedom: #5

Personal freedom: #23

Virginia is the freest state below the Mason-Dixon line. Government spending, debt, and tax rates are all significantly lower than national averages.  It has lax smoking laws and both the natural gas and cable industries have been deregulated.  However, the state's health insurance coverage mandates are high.

#8 Oregon

Economic freedom: #24

Personal freedom: #1

Oregon boasts the highest personal freedom ranking in the country.  It allows physician-assisted suicide and same-sex civil unions, prohibits sobriety checkpoints, and has lenient marijuana possession laws.  Its economic ranking is hurt by the state's high level of government spending and debt.

#7 Colorado

Economic freedom: #10

Personal freedom: #8

Although Colorado is the most fiscally decentralized state in the country, the government is wallowing in debt.  It lightly regulates schools and has low tax rates for alcohol and cigarettes, but has extremely harsh smoking bans in place.

#6 Nevada

Economic freedom: #16

Personal freedom: #3

Nevada has local-option prostitution and the most lenient gambling laws in the country.  Spending and taxation are slightly better than average, but government debt is rising.  The state also has the tightest private school restrictions in the nation, with curriculum control and mandatory state licensing for all teachers.

#5 Missouri

#5 Missouri

By david spigolon on Flickr

Route 66 in Missouri

Economic freedom: #12

Personal freedom: #6

Missouri has low government spending and taxes.  Although it has some of the least restrictive gun control and alcohol laws, Missouri has the harshest marijuana sentencing laws in the country.  Private and home schools are almost entirely unregulated.

#4 Idaho

#4 Idaho

By Canfield3 on Flickr

Veterans of Foreign Wars in Hagerman Fossil Days Parade

Economic freedom: #4

Personal freedom: #9

Idaho has the second-lowest government-debt ratio in the country, along with lower-than-average taxes and spending.  It has very few laws constricting motorists, and is one of the few states in the country that prohibits random sobriety checkpoints.  The state also has some of the mildest gun laws and education regulations in the nation.

#3 Indiana

#3 Indiana

By U.S. Army on Flickr

The 76th Brigade Combat Team's departure ceremony

Economic freedom: #13

Personal freedom: #3

Indiana licenses the fewest occupations in the country (as a percentage of the total state workforce), and has deregulated the telecommunications, cable, and natural gas industries.  The state has light regulation for schools and little campaign finance regulation, but has smoking bans across the board.

#2 South Dakota

#2 South Dakota

By U.S. Army on Flickr

Parade in Rapid City, South Dakota

Economic freedom: #1

Personal freedom: #34

The most free state in the country in terms of economic freedom, South Dakota has a high level of fiscal decentralization, very low tax rates, and low spending.  Its relatively low personal freedom ranking is due to high cigarette taxation and smoking bans, and harsher-than-average laws relating to marijuana, gambling, and asset forfeiture.

#1 New Hampshire

#1 New Hampshire

By Dave Delay on Flickr

Rachel Barker, Miss New Hampshire

Economic freedom: #2

Personal freedom: #11

It's the only state in the country that lacks a seatbelt law for adults, and it has lax gun laws. Taxes and government spending are both below average rates, and government debt has actually decreased since the Democrats took unified control in 2007.


http://www.businessinsider.com/the-10-freest-states-in-america-2011-6?op=1

Posted by Anonymous on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:07 AM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-10):
Anonymous
by Anonymous 1 - Original Poster on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:08 AM

sAFTEY

http://wallethub.com/edu/2014s-safest-states-to-live-in/4566/

Overall Rank

State Name

Financial Safety Rank

Driving Safety Rank

Workplace Safety Rank

Natural Disasters Rank

Home and Community Safety Rank

1Massachusetts115251
2New Hampshire231149
3Minnesota774205
4Hawaii112722213
5District of Columbia2281517N/A
6Rhode Island309348
7Iowa101634136
8Illinois13517424
9Connecticut18261815
10New York91331512
11Utah1242328
12Maine141919217
13New Jersey514115011
14Ohio33108387
15Vermont221234114
16Maryland81993518
17Indiana246142813
18North Dakota348361216
19Washington211415822
20Nebraska1522211424
21Virginia1911114021
22Kansas4317293012
23Alabama3523314510
24South Dakota44048539
25Colorado2625132126
26Wisconsin173020643
27Pennsylvania631254433
28California1635373025
29Michigan3818241627
30West Virginia2829452720
31Montana294749919
32Wyoming2743381131
33Oregon2523303242
34Idaho3425272637
35Georgia4719104330
36Kentucky3245382832
37Delaware3128221045
38North Carolina4246284129
39Alaska3734431839
40Florida2035412447
41South Carolina3650262344
42Louisiana4437463334
43Mississippi5143503323
44New Mexico495147735
45Arizona4648173641
46Missouri413374848
47Texas4540404636
48Oklahoma4032514738
49Tennessee3937444950
50Arkansas4842423646
51Nevada5037333949
luckysevenwow
by Ruby Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Idaho, so yes to freedom. Not sure about safest.

GhettoKoolAide
by Lighthouse Blues on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:11 AM
I live in Indy.

#3 on freedom and #17 on safest.

But I'm shocked at the safest because there have been 10 murders in the last 2 weeks.
mcginnisc
by *Claire-Bear* on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:11 AM
Negative...I live in Georgia..more specifically, a burb of Atlanta. There is nothing free or safe about it.
Anonymous
by Anonymous 1 - Original Poster on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:13 AM

I live in the most free state and second safest. Though I dont think mass is safe at all! I lived there before the crime was crazy! A ton of teachers being assulted and crap like that. 

Quoting GhettoKoolAide: I live in Indy. #3 on freedom and #17 on safest. But I'm shocked at the safest because there have been 10 murders in the last 2 weeks.


luvnmyboi
by Gold Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:16 AM
Yep, I'm in VA.
Xat
by Silver Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:17 AM
Me too.

Quoting luvnmyboi: Yep, I'm in VA.
Posted on CafeMom Mobile
greenlove2013
by Ruby Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:17 AM
Cali. This place sucks
latsyrk
by Silver Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:19 AM
I feel like oklahoma is really safe, besides tornadosn
Hannahluvsdogs
by Ruby Member on Jun. 20, 2014 at 10:20 AM

8th safest, which surprises me a little but I guess the rest of the state outweighed Chicago and East St Louis.

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN