Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

DISNEY! DISNEY!

Disney Trivia ANSWERS - Behind the Magic!

Posted by on Mar. 16, 2012 at 12:49 PM
  • 12 Replies

I'll post the answers to the Disney Trivia Questions in the replies below!

Scroll down to see the answer to each question.

 

I found these questions and answers in a great book called:
The Walt Disney World Trivia Book    by  Louis A Mongello

 

by on Mar. 16, 2012 at 12:49 PM
Replies (1-10):
Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 12:54 PM

The 1st question was....

Where was an apartment built for Walt Disney's Family?

a. Inside Cinderella's Castle

b. Above one of the shops on Main Street, USA

c. Above the Firehouse on Main Street, USA

d. In a building on a service road between Disney's Contemporary Resort and the Magic Kingdom

 

And the answer is....

a) Inside Cinderella's Castle
Space for an apartment for the Disney family was created high inside Cinderella's Castle.  However, Walt passed away before the Magic Kingdom and the apartment were completed, and the apartment was left unfinished.  Over the years, the space (which is serviced by an elevator) has been used for storage, a telephone switchboard, and a Cast Member changing room.  Want to see where the apartment is?  Look for 3 tall windows with pointed arches near the top of the Castle, facing Fantasyland and Liberty Square.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:04 PM

The 2nd question was....

When did WDW introduce the FASTPASS ticketing system?

a. 1989

b. 1995

c. 1999

d. 2001

 

And the answer is...

c) 1999
The FASTPASS system was 1st deployed in WDW at its newest theme park, Disney's Animal Kingdom, following testing in both the Florida and Anaheim resorts.  It gained popularity fast.  On February 17th, 2003, WDW celebrated the distribution of its 100 millionth FASTPASS ticket.  Mary Dillon of Atlanta, GA was visiting the Studios with her husband and their 3 children when she received the FASTPASS for the Rock 'n' Roller Coaster.  As her ticket slid out of the machine, she was startled by music and silver streamers.  WDW President Al Weiss then surprised her with a Golden FASTPASS that provided her and her family FASTPASS entry to all 23 attractions offering FASTPASS in the 4 WDW theme parks.  The whole family also received commemorative jackets and a personal tour from a Disney Tour Guide.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:10 PM

The 3rd question was....

What was the price of admission to the MK on Opening Day in 1971?

a. Free

b. $3.50 to $4.95

c. $9.99

d. $19.71

 

And the answer is...

b) $3.50 to $4.95
When WDW opened in 1971, there were no such things as "Park Hoppers" or even annual passes.  Instead of purchasing one ticket for admission to all of the rides in the park, you paid an admission price and then had to buy individual tickets, or books of tickets, to ride most attractions (some were free believe it or not!).  For $4.95 admission, you also got an Adult 7-Ride Coupon Book that contained a mix of A, B, C, D and E tickets.  Additional tickets cost 25 to 50 cents each.  The best attractions, such as The Haunted Mansion, required an E ticket.

 

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:16 PM

The 4th question was....

Which of these "mountains" is the shortest?

a. Big Thunder Mountain

b. Mount Mayday

c. Space Mountain

d. Splash Mountain

 

And the answer is...

d) Splash Mountain
At 87 feet high, Splash Mountain is the shortest of the 5 major mountains in WDW.  Exhibition Everest at the Animal Kingdom is 200 ft high, Big Thunder Mountain at the Magic Kingdom stands 197 ft high, Space Mountain also at the MK is 180 ft high and Mount Mayday at Typhoon Lagoon stands 95 ft high.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:22 PM

The 5th question was....

WDW is the 2nd leading purchaser of...?

a. Popcorn

b. Paint

c. Laundry detergent

d. Explosives

 

And the answer is...

d) Explosives
Next to the US military, Walt Disney World is the largest purchaser of explosives in the United States.  They are used for the fireworks.  There are fireworks shows in 2 parks every night of the week, 365 days a year, as well as countless pyrotechnics used in shows and attractions throughout the resorts.  Downtown Disney used to have a nightly fireworks show, too, to celebrate "new Year's Eve."  The last one was December 31, 2005, fittingly a real New Year's Eve celebration.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:29 PM

The 6th question was....

What was formally announced to the public on June 5, 1995?

a. The closing of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

b. Disney's Wild Animal Kingdom

c. Disney's Millennium Celebration

d. Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex

 

And the answer is...

b) Disney's Wild Animal Kingdom
Michael Eisner and Disney Imagineers announced Disney's Wild Animal Kingdom project on June 5, 1995.  Groundbreaking started just 2 months later.  The name was changed to "Disney's Animal Kingdom" before the park's Grand Opening on April 22, 1998.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 1:45 PM

The 7th question was....

On the statue of Walt and Mickey in front of Cinderella's Castle, Walt is wearing a tie clip with the initials "STR" on it. What does STR stand for?

a. Save the Rainforests

b. Smoke Tree Ranch

c. See the Rainbow

d. A Chinese phrase that means "Peace, love and family"

 

And the answer is...

b) Smoke Tree Ranch
In 1948, Walt and his wife bought their 1st Palm Springs home in 1948 at the upscale Smoke Tree Ranch.  The resort was very private - members only - and you had to be recommended by a committee to become a member.  When Walt petitioned to join the community, many on the board did not want the "Hollywood Lifestyle" invading their quiet retreat.  So, to prove his interest in the community, Walt had his Imagineers design and construct 3 cottages on the Ranch, prompting approval by the committee.  These "Disney Cottages" still stand today, as does "Walt Disney Hall," a meeting and banquet facility next to the pool and not far from one of Walt's favorite bowling greens. At Smoke Tree Ranch, Walt was known to ride horseback, lawn bowl, and try to interest some of his neighbors to invest in his crazy idea for an amusement park.  He often wore a tie clip emblazoned with an "STR" emblem.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 2:45 PM

The 8th question was....

Space Mountain was originally going to be called...?

a. Star Gate

b. Space Port

c. Space Race

d. Journey into Tomorrow

 

And the answer is...

b) Space Port
Named "Space Port" when it was conceived, the attraction that became Space Mountain was originally designed for Disneyland, but it was built in WDW first.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 2:56 PM

The 9th question was....

What did Walt Disney propose as the main mode of transportation for his original vision of EPCOT, the city?

a. Walking

b. Bicycles

c. Electric cars

d. PeopleMovers

 

And the answer is...

d) PeopleMovers
Problems with transportation, including pollution and congestion, were just a few of the issues Walt wanted to eliminate in his city of tomorrow.  To that end, he designed a "Transportation Lobby" that would be hidden underground, beneath his 30-story hotel.  This terminal would serve both residents and visitors.  Walt also wanted 2 separate but interconnected electrically powered transit systems, a high-speed monorail for rapid transit over longer distances, and a WEDway PeopleMover for shorter hauls.  (Both systems are currently in place in WDW, although not as he originally imagined them.)  Cars and trucks would have been allowed in Walt's EPCOT, but they would have traveled on roadways sunk below the pedestrian level.

Cafe Robin
by Robin on Mar. 16, 2012 at 3:04 PM

The 10th question was....

How was Snow White's Scary Adventures changed in 1994?

a. The wicked witch was removed from the ride

b. The ride carts were completely replaced

c. Many of the Audio-Animatronic figures were removed or replaced

d. Snow White was added to the attraction

 

And the answer is...

d) Snow White was added to the attraction
A lot of people wondered why Snow White didn't appear in the ride before the 1994 refurbishment.  The reason for this omission was that you, the guest, were supposed to be playing the part of Snow White and experiencing her adventures, such as running from the witch and meeting the dwarfs.  There were a number of other notable changes after the rehab:  The Wicked Witch scenes were changed slightly to make them less scary for the kiddies; the ride cars were enlarged to accommodate more riders (the attraction had been notorious for exceptionally long lines); Better Audio-Animatronics figures were installed; and the 7 dwarfs were added to a few more scenes.  The attraction initially changed in 1983, when the word "scary" was added to the original name Snow White's Adventures, to warn parents of small children who might be frightened of the dark ride.

This post has been locked, replies are no longer allowed.

Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)