Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Friday Night Funnies.

Posted by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:39 PM
  • 21 Replies

The PhOtO bOoTh Love photography? just learning or experienced...we have it all here+contests and more!

by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:39 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-10):
maciymommieof3
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:39 PM

maciymommieof3
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:40 PM

images Photoshop Fail: Fat Girl fail. Funny Lol You Fail Pictures

harpsichord
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:40 PM

maybe not funny but certainly adorable!

maciymommieof3
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:40 PM

wallpaper Funny Lol You Fail Pictures fail. Floppy Fail — Global Nerdy

harpsichord
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:40 PM

lmfao!

Quoting maciymommieof3:


maciymommieof3
by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:41 PM

fail

Written on Jun-10-11 2:22am - Not yet published to a wikizine
images Photoshop Fail: Fat Girl fail. Funny Lol You Fail Pictures
  • Funny Lol You Fail Pictures



  • kannan
    12-02 01:33 AM
    Can we apply Emergency Ap for official visit ?




    wallpaper Funny Lol You Fail Pictures fail. Floppy Fail - Global Nerdy
  • Floppy Fail - Global Nerdy



  • nousername
    04-29 09:55 PM
    Dude, not sure what your question is.. Earlier you said your transfer is already in process so why this question?

    Anyway, if I understand your question correctly then here is the answer:
    1. Look for a new job
    2. Once you have a new job offer, have that new company sponsor your H1. Practically it is like filing for a new H1.. The only difference is that you use the old visa #, hence you are not subjected to annual cap (which as is does not matter now days).
    3. For the transfer have an attorney file for your case. You can do it either normal process, which takes 6 to 9 months (or use to take that much time) or apply under premium process, which takes 15 days. Under normal process you can start working with the company once you have the transfer notice, which comes in 10-15 days (note, this is not approval, just a notice stating that USCIS received your case).

    As far as pay stubs are concerned, just give what you have.. On the side note, see if your old employer can give you a letter stating you are on unpaid leave. This will surly buy you some time.

    Thanks you very much for your reply.

    I have paystub till Jan 09 . All the copanies are asking for recent paystub, but I don't have. My question is:

    If any company interest to transfer my H1B, how it will work for me ?




    fail. EPIC FAIL THREAD - The
  • EPIC FAIL THREAD - The



  • kriskris
    08-22 02:47 PM
    you can renew your DL by showing a copy of H1 receipt and letter from employer regd employment. DL office clerks dont know this so your lawyer might have to call their supervisor. take your 140 along as well, actually all the documents.
    one of my co-workers got it renewed based on H1 receipt. and we are in FL.

    Sukhwinder,

    They are not accepting the receipt notices in Dallas. They don't even listen to you if you try to explain them. All they do is ask for I-94 and gives us a paper that contains what all documents can be accepted.
    Thanks
    Krishna




    2011 Floppy Fail - Global Nerdy fail. Sieg Fail
  • Sieg Fail



  • nashim
    09-04 09:36 AM
    USCIS has all information but they might not have resource/time to collect information about old cases that�s why they might be seeking help from other body.


    more...


    fail. Fail
  • Fail



  • tikka
    06-04 11:28 AM
    for the senate to start debating...

    can you please send some web faxes?
    Also, if you have not contrbuted please do so ASAP. IV really need funds for our lobbying efforts.

    Thank you




    fail. I Failed Maths Fail
  • I Failed Maths Fail



  • sonia_sd
    02-11 09:11 PM
    Please forward this to everyone who are in the queue


    more...


    fail. Pictures of Fail Blog_82
  • Pictures of Fail Blog_82



  • logiclife
    12-16 05:43 PM
    No one can predict anything.

    It depends on how many applicants are actually going to apply or intend to apply for 485 between the PD now and your PD.

    That depends on how many labor certs are pending in backlog centers. Then again, no one knows how many of those labor certs are duplicates with same person applying for GC from 2 or 3 different companies. Then, no one knows how many of those who are going to get their labor approved have left USA in the economic recession of 2000 thru 2002. And no one knows how many of those pending labors belong to people from India versus people from China or Phillipines or rest of world for that matter.

    So if you get answers for PD prediction, taking it with a grain of salt. There are too many unknown variables in that equation and even the people who set the visa bulletins in the Department of State have no idea where this would go.




    2010 EPIC FAIL THREAD - The fail. Photoshop Fail: Fat Girl
  • Photoshop Fail: Fat Girl



  • jcrajput
    06-18 05:02 PM
    Make sure you post all the required document 5 "working days" - If appointment is on monday then your papers should reach by Sat of previous week....

    Appointment on 29th June means your papers should reach latest by 19th [4 days is for weekend and one day is overlap].....

    I had a bad experience when I went for interview at Mumbai consulate - When I reached the office they told me my appointment has been cancelled reason - document did not reach as per the expected time....I had to spend 10 days to get the next appointment...It was not a problem for me as I am from Mumbai...

    Make sure you reach atleast 2 hours before your appointment time. local hawaldars make a mess of people standing in queue...

    - Deepak
    After taking an appointment date, how to report to the Mumbai Consulate? What type of documnets I will need to send to the consulate? Please help. I don't see this info on VHS site.
    Thanks.


    more...


    fail. Warning Sign Fail
  • Warning Sign Fail



  • sreeanne
    11-21 03:36 PM
    You can contact USCIS and you wont be out of status based on the fact that you dont have I-94 with you. Your information will be in their systems showing that your stay is legal. I think they will issue duplicate I-94 for you.

    Above all is my guess but contact USCIS or your lawyer, thats the best way.




    hair Sieg Fail fail. fail 9
  • fail 9



  • roseball
    10-08 06:32 PM
    Company A did my GC. I am with Company B on AC21. When my GC gets approved i should be able to stay with Company B and not A. Am i missing something?

    Your case is different as you are protected by AC21 regulations. You can continue working for company B upon GC approval. The original poster's case is different since he changed employers when his labor was still pending and the only way employer A would have justified continuing processing his case was under the pretext that the beneficiary would join the company upon GC approval. Infact, thats the only reason why USCIS continued to process his petition and eventually approve it.

    Now, if the job no longer exists at the time of GC approval, then it could lead to serious consequences and GC can be revoked anytime by USCIS if they find this out. Remember, its always the responsibility of the beneficiary to provide relevant/sufficient documentation whenever asked for, even after the beneficiary has an approved GC. Such things will come back and haunt you if not taken care of in an appropriate manner (legal consulation).


    more...


    fail. United Nation FAIL | Fun And
  • United Nation FAIL | Fun And



  • vinzak
    01-02 12:07 PM
    You will need to switch to an F1 (Student Visa). You cannot enroll for a full time MBA course on an H1. The college you enroll in will insist on an F1.

    As for the GC application, it is for future employment. Meaning that if you company is willing to hire you back once you get your GC and they don't withdraw the I-140, then the application can continue.

    However, I think that if and when yr GC gets approved, you will mostly likely have to abandon full time studies and go back to working full time for yr company right away. I only think this and I'm not sure.




    hot Fail fail. 3 Handed Fail!
  • 3 Handed Fail!



  • yabadaba
    06-22 11:32 AM
    new memo from uscis
    http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrele...ling062107.pdf

    Oh law quote:

    "During the lead period from 06/21/2007 to 07/29/2007, people can make a direct filing or in old ways. Accordingly, the July 2007 EB I-140 and I-485 filers using the July Visa Bulletin can make direct filing to eather Texas Service Center or Nebraska Service Center depending on where their place of intended employment is located."

    Bulletin quote:

    "USCIS will accept Forms I-129F, I-131, I-140, I-360, I-485, I-765 and I-907 filed with the new "Direct Filing" location in advance of the July 30, 2007 effective date, that are otherwise properly filed."


    more...


    house poster EPIC FAIL fail. The very best of fail.
  • The very best of fail.



  • new_horizon
    08-27 09:30 AM
    Thanks guys for response...
    so basically in short....
    I can aply for visitors visa an visit cananda while my PR is in proceess right..??

    You can visit Canada when your PR is pending, provided you have a valid visitor visa. They'll issue you a visitor visa even though your PR App is pending.
    However once your PR app. is approved, you can only apply for a immigrant visa, and get into Canada as a Landed immigrant. From posts from another thread what I understand is you can return to US soon after you land in Canada as a Landed immigrant. Hope this clarifies.




    tattoo I Failed Maths Fail fail. Fail. Fail
  • Fail. Fail



  • pnjbindia
    12-11 12:44 PM
    guys,
    I have hired as an "Auditor" in 2002, which is also the title of my position in my LC. If I use AC21 for AUdit manager, which is considered to be in the same occupational classification, will it be a problem? My salary will probably be double of what is on the LC application.... your thoughts are appreciated..

    I heard that a major change in salary with regards to AC21 can be a problem..and the the title "manager" will always excite IOs ...for RFEs...


    more...


    pictures Pictures of Fail Blog_82 fail. Directions Fail
  • Directions Fail



  • priti8888
    01-08 03:55 PM
    Is there any relation between biometrics and the final green card approval time?

    I have got annecdotal info from several friends. With one exception (because of a name check process that has taken over two years!) most people receive the green card around three months after the biometrics.

    Is that the case?

    not true. You can be approved only if your PD is current.




    dresses 3 Handed Fail! fail. KITTEN FAIL
  • KITTEN FAIL



  • pcs
    07-31 02:05 PM
    Let us all work to find solution to this issue & keep sharing info


    more...


    makeup Warning Sign Fail fail. poster EPIC FAIL
  • poster EPIC FAIL



  • gondalguru
    06-20 11:52 AM
    I thought that you can use AC21 only if you work for employer and I-485 pending more than 180 days and then you leave the employer to work for somebody else.

    Is it possible to use prior employer's I-140, Empolyment offer letter - and file I-485 for future employment--- wait 6 months and then use AC21 clause to get greencard - All these while working for company other than original employer who file I-140?




    girlfriend Fail. Fail fail. LOLCATS FAIL
  • LOLCATS FAIL



  • gc_eb2_waiter
    07-26 11:18 AM
    Any thoughts?




    hairstyles United Nation FAIL | Fun And fail. Pricetag Placement Fail
  • Pricetag Placement Fail



  • mihird
    09-26 04:29 PM
    Ur missing the point.
    The number after the letter, which stands for the classification category is pretty much irrelevant for the purpose of determining the maximum period of stay. You might notice that in many publications USCIS addresses visitors to the US as being in B, H or L status, omitting the #.
    As long as your wife maintains her H4 status properly (providing you maintain your H1 status) and as long as she possess necessary travel documents she is free to enter and exit the country.
    As far as I understand she will not have any legal problem obtaining an H1 visa after staying out of the country for a year, as long as the visa # is available, she has a job offer etc.
    But I do not believe that her H status clock will reset if she leaves the country for a year, then enter in H4 status (which is still a derivative and tied to your principal H status clock). Therefore she will not be able to change her status to that of H1.
    Again, it's a pretty complicated matter and you might want to consult an experienced lawyer.

    Once you leave the US for 366 days, your H clock is reset. Now, you enter back on a H4, your H clock starts ticking down again..you should be able to do the H4->H1 change of status (once a H visa # is available) and exit and re-enter on a H1 visa and get new time on your H1 of [6 years - minus the time spent on H4]. Again, I am not an attorney, I am just saying this from what seems logical to me..




    gc_aspirant_prasad
    06-22 04:38 PM
    If you have AAA membership, try them, they do it for free for 1 set typically.
    You may have to go in the hours stipulated by them.




    pappu
    08-10 06:00 PM
    PD was not current at that time. The person is annonymous and just wanted to create sensation. Do not post a fake post.


    maciymommieof3
    by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:42 PM

    maciymommieof3
    by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:43 PM

    maciymommieof3
    by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:43 PM

    maciymommieof3
    by on Jul. 8, 2011 at 10:45 PM

    Add your quick reply below:
    You must be a member to reply to this post.
    Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
    Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

    (minimum 6 characters)