Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Elementary School Kids Elementary School Kids

Another IEP question **update**

Posted by   + Show Post

What reasons would there be for not wanting parents to have a copy of the evaluations to review before the IEP meeting?

 

**I just received an email stating the reports will be ready for me to pick up by the end of the day today and that they will keep the Friday meeting scheduled.

by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 6:23 PM
Replies (11-20):
Raeann11
by Bronze Member on Feb. 27, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Never had one before our meetings. We always discuss it during the meeting and they we get the new plan set out in a couple of days for us to have.

thebailiffs
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 8:36 PM

DyslexiaParent-

To say that ALL schools systems  manipulate parents and ignore their rights is just plan NOT true. I love and welcome most parents input and read and encourage the parents rights. 

I am sorry you have had these issues in your district, it is not the same everywhere. Especially in my school district and my parents.

Let's be encouraging to the OP...

GagaNTattooS
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 8:38 PM
Same here

Quoting navywife2377:

In my state we have to have a copy of the iep before the meeting.
Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
MsLogansMommy
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 9:47 PM

I actually do know my rights my question was why would the school not want to give out the reports ahead of time I was just wondering if there was a legitimate reason just curious.

MsLogansMommy
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 9:48 PM

by the way for anyone in California here is the section pertaining to this question

 

56504.  The parent shall have the right and opportunity to examine

all school records of his or her child and to receive copies pursuant

to this section and to Section 49065 within five business days after

the request is made by the parent, either orally or in writing. The

public agency shall comply with a request for school records without

unnecessary delay before any meeting regarding an individualized

education program or any hearing pursuant to Section 300.121,

300.301, 300.304, or 300.507 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal

Regulations or resolution session pursuant to Section 300.510 of

Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations and in no case more than

five business days after the request is made orally or in writing.

The parent shall have the right to a response from the public agency

to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the

records. If a school record includes information on more than one

pupil, the parents of those pupils have the right to inspect and

review only the information relating to their child or to be informed

of that specific information. A public agency shall provide a

parent, on request of the parent, a list of the types and locations

of school records collected, maintained, or used by the agency. A

public agency may charge no more than the actual cost of reproducing

the records, but if this cost effectively prevents the parent from

exercising the right to receive the copy or copies, the copy or

copies shall be reproduced at no cost.

 

 

Kris_PBG
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 9:55 PM
I've never seen evaluations sent home prior to the IEP meeting. The professionals explain/interpret the results of evaluations that they completed with the team in the meeting





Suggested IEP goals are typically written up ahead of time, but shared and able to be changed as per the team's recommendations during the meeting.



Parents leave with a copy of the agreed upon IEP and additional papers if requested.
Posted on the NEW CafeMom Mobile
MsLogansMommy
by on Feb. 27, 2013 at 10:20 PM

If everyone else in the meeting has already had a chance to go over the evaluations why wouldn't it be beneficial for the parent to have that opportunity as well?

That way the parent can have their questions and comments prepared ahead of time and be an active participant in the meeting.

disneymom2two
by Silver Member on Feb. 28, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Evaluation reports legally HAVE to be sent home 2 or 3 days early (I always have them ready 3 days but I know its at least 2).  If you're talking about the actual testing booklets, we don't send those home.

Morrigan333
by on Feb. 28, 2013 at 8:49 AM

umm..what do you think. besides..legally I think they are obligated to release them to you like at least 5 days before the IEP meeting. That's the way it is here in Md(Baltimore County).

Morrigan333
by on Feb. 28, 2013 at 8:50 AM

 Doesn't work that way here in Md. They HAVE to release that to you. Like 5 days prior to the meeting.

Quoting Kris_PBG:

I've never seen evaluations sent home prior to the IEP meeting. The professionals explain/interpret the results of evaluations that they completed with the team in the meeting





Suggested IEP goals are typically written up ahead of time, but shared and able to be changed as per the team's recommendations during the meeting.



Parents leave with a copy of the agreed upon IEP and additional papers if requested.


 

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN