Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Military moms I need help, got a weird response from the COC!

Posted by on Mar. 28, 2011 at 4:09 PM
  • 9 Replies
  • 935 Total Views


I haven't posted in this group for quiete some while but I think i really need some help!


Ok, so we just PCsed to Ft. Bliss,TX and I tried getting my 3 y.o. into the CDC. I submitted the exemption and everything and they told me it has to go up the chain of command first. So after not hearing anything from them for 4 weeks I called them back and was told today that they send me a letter saying that they will grand my exemption for all shots except Tetanus and Pertussis. I told them that our religion doesn't allow any shots but they didn't really care. I haven't been able to speak to the Chief herself since she wont pick up the phone.  I had her in the military daycare in Japan with an exemption without any problems. No way I am getting her these two shots so I need some advise how to proceed. I looked through the army regulations but all i find in there for religious exemptions is for the service memeber not for  dependens.. is there anywhere anything that says that dependens are allowed to go to the CDC without shots that I can take up to the chief??  If all fails i will just put her off post but I would like for her to go on post because we have only one car and that way my husband could just drop her off every morning and bring her back at his lunch break.  

Thank you.

by on Mar. 28, 2011 at 4:09 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-9):
nicki.hemingway
by Bronze Member on Mar. 28, 2011 at 4:59 PM

There is a similar post in the Educate before you Vaccinate forum with mill. regulations listed for daycare and activities. We are no longer mil, but I try to look at that post first. 

Here it is, hope this helps.

 

http://www.cafemom.com/group/37382/forums/read/13565903/I_know_this_Question_has_been_here_before_but_I_neep_help_please

stpalmsgirl
by Silver Member on Mar. 28, 2011 at 9:57 PM


Quoting nicki.hemingway:

There is a similar post in the Educate before you Vaccinate forum with mill. regulations listed for daycare and activities. We are no longer mil, but I try to look at that post first. 

Here it is, hope this helps.


http://www.cafemom.com/group/37382/forums/read/13565903/I_know_this_Question_has_been_here_before_but_I_neep_help_please

Thank you! I will look there. I found now the part in the regulation where it says that you can send kids with a waiver and I also got to talk to the Chief but she refuses to read any further in the regulation than Chapter 3.2 and keeps saying that that is only for employees and not children, but in Chater 3.4 it specificly says children,...grrrr! I wrote the post commander an email and he said he's gonna look into it and get it straightened out... I wonder what the outcome will be.

stpalmsgirl
by Silver Member on Mar. 28, 2011 at 9:58 PM

I can't read the post because I am not a memnber of that group :-(

Quoting nicki.hemingway:

There is a similar post in the Educate before you Vaccinate forum with mill. regulations listed for daycare and activities. We are no longer mil, but I try to look at that post first. 

Here it is, hope this helps.


http://www.cafemom.com/group/37382/forums/read/13565903/I_know_this_Question_has_been_here_before_but_I_neep_help_please


Godspitgrl
by Member on Mar. 28, 2011 at 10:32 PM
What I did was get a letter from the unit Chaplin about our relying preferences and then had to go to the post health prevention commander ( I can't remember the actual name of the position) with the letter and tell them I need a letter for CYS and such and they gave me one and that's all I needed. If you need the actual name I can try and looking for the paper work for the title.
stpalmsgirl
by Silver Member on Mar. 29, 2011 at 2:36 AM


Quoting Godspitgrl:

What I did was get a letter from the unit Chaplin about our relying preferences and then had to go to the post health prevention commander ( I can't remember the actual name of the position) with the letter and tell them I need a letter for CYS and such and they gave me one and that's all I needed. If you need the actual name I can try and looking for the paper work for the title.

That would be great if you could! Thank you!

nicki.hemingway
by Bronze Member on Mar. 29, 2011 at 10:12 AM

Have you tried joining the group?  They have a lot of good vax related discussions and thread over there too.

Quoting stpalmsgirl:

I can't read the post because I am not a memnber of that group :-(

Quoting nicki.hemingway:

There is a similar post in the Educate before you Vaccinate forum with mill. regulations listed for daycare and activities. We are no longer mil, but I try to look at that post first. 

Here it is, hope this helps.


http://www.cafemom.com/group/37382/forums/read/13565903/I_know_this_Question_has_been_here_before_but_I_neep_help_please



ThinkTwice08
by Bronze Member on Mar. 29, 2011 at 6:31 PM

DR. Tenpenny adresses this issue in her book "Saying no to vaccines". They can not legally force ANY shots on the children, only the military personel themselves.

happytexasCM
by Gold Member on Mar. 29, 2011 at 7:09 PM


Quoting ThinkTwice08:

DR. Tenpenny adresses this issue in her book "Saying no to vaccines". They can not legally force ANY shots on the children, only the military personel themselves.

No one is forcing her; she doesn't have to use CYS.

happytexasCM
by Gold Member on Mar. 29, 2011 at 7:19 PM

Most of the post below details what one dependent spouse did. I've also come across a few who went the Navy/Air Force IG route and suceeded.

Quote:

Just say that you believe God (I personally prefer the Universe, but it's best just to conform to the typical Judeo-Christian thing for the sake of getting it done) created us perfect and you believe that it is wrong and arrogant to believe we can improve upon God's perfect creation. Therefore, it would be a violation of your religious principle's to vaccinate your perfectly healthy children.

I would avoid being too specific; one reason being you run the risk of giving philosophical reasons that SEEM religious. Anything you find online, reword.

Really, I would avoid being specific at all, but if it happens..."are you claiming to be a religous authority with dominion over dependent's religious beliefs? The regulation does not specify such authority and neither does federal law."

http://www.mothering.com/discussions/member.php?u=51507

DODEA

Quote:

http://www.dodea.edu/foia/iod/pdf/2942.pdf

DoDEA Manual 2942.0 March 2004/DoDEA Health Service Guide, DS Manual 2942.0

 

On page 33, Section F2 Immunizations:

"Religious - A child's parent or guardian may claim exemption for religious
reasons. If the parent maintains the need to continue the religious exemption
during a documented outbreak of a contagious disease, the student will be
excluded from school for his or her protection and the safety of the other
students until the contagious period is over. Religious exemptions require a
written statement from the parent stating that he or she objects to the
vaccination based upon personal beliefs. "



cubbbyaf (An ARMY CYS experience)

http://www.mothering.com/discussions/showthread.php?p=15350333#post15350333
http://www.mothering.com/discussions/showthread.php?p=15267772#post15267772

For the Dodea form:

http://www.dodea.edu/docs/forms/form_dodea2943.pdf


On this DODea form I put the following:


:

To Whom It May Concern:

In accordance with ARS 15-873, we certify that we have received information about immunizations provided by the department of health services, we understand the risks and benefits of immunizations and the potential risks and benefits of non-immunization; and due to religious/personal beliefs, we do not consent to the immunization of our child, *child's name*.


Sincerely,

your name


After turning that in the Director thought I was crazy and that would never go though and I told her it was in the regs and I could show her, so The next day I brought in with the appropriate sections highlighted the Army Regulation 40-562 (also Air Force, Marines and Coast Guard, but reg number) with the sections highlighted that said on pg 10 of the reg in section3-2 b. (4):

Quote:

(4) Department of Defense schoolteachers, daycare center workers, and children attending DOD-sponsored schools
and daycare centers or similar facilities on military installations. As a condition of employment or attendance at these
facilities, schoolteachers, childcare center workers, volunteers, and children attending DOD-sponsored primary and
secondary schools, childcare centers, or similar facilities are administered appropriate vaccines against communicable
diseases unless already immune (based on documented receipt of vaccine series or physician-diagnosed illness) or
medically/administratively exempt. For rubella, immunity is based only on documentation of immunization or laboratory
evidence of immunity. Administer influenza vaccine annually to schoolteachers, daycare workers, and volunteers.
In addition, all other age appropriate ACIP-recommended vaccines for children are required unless there is documentation
of previous immunization, religious exemption, or medical contraindication. Installation medical staff will collaborate
with DOD school and daycare center authorities to ensure effective immunization screening procedures. LocalMTFs will appoint liaisons to these facilities to ensure understanding and compliance. For foreign-national children
outside the United States, observe host country recommendations or requirements.


 

 

and...

Quote:

Paragraph 3-2.b.(4) at the bottom of page 10 of

Army Regulation 40-562
BUMEDINST 6230.15A
AFJI 48-110
CG COMDTINST M6230.4F:

http://www.vaccines.mil/documents/969r40_562.pdf

specifically states, "Department of Defense schoolteachers, daycare center workers, and children attending DOD-sponsored schools
and daycare centers or similar facilities on military installations
. As a condition of employment or attendance at these
facilities, schoolteachers, childcare center workers, volunteers, and children attending DOD-sponsored primary and
secondary schools, childcare centers, or similar facilities are administered appropriate vaccines against communicable
diseases unless already immune (based on documented receipt of vaccine series or physician-diagnosed illness) or
medically/administratively exempt.
"


ARMY 

Army Regulation 40-562
BUMEDINST 6230.15A
AFJI 48-110
CG COMDTINST M6230.4F

http://www.vaccines.mil/documents/969r40_562.pdf
pg. 10, section 3.2, para 4 says:

Quote:

In addition, all other age appropriate ACIP-recommended vaccines for children are required unless there is documentation of previous immunization, religious exemption, or medical contraindication.

 

Army Regulation 608-10

http://www.army.mil/usapa/epubs/pdf/r608_10.pdf
Child Development Services

4-6
(2) A waiver of the immunization requirement must be approved in writing by the Chief, Preventive Medicine or
health consultant. Parents must be counseled that children with waivers will be excluded from the program in the event
of vaccine preventable communicable disease outbreak.

 

C-37. Compliance item 15.

c. Equivalency. A waiver of immunizations signed by Chief, Preventive Medicine may be considered for religious
convictions. Parents must be counseled that the child may be excluded during an outbreak of vaccine preventable
communicable disease.


Army Dependent Exemption Memos 

 


 


Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)