Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Joe Spano aka FBI Agent Tobias Fornell

Posted by on Oct. 30, 2009 at 10:35 PM
  • 0 Replies
  • 1724 Total Views





advertisement
Date of Birth

7 July 1946, San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Joseph Peter Spano

Mini Biography

Actor Joe Spano, best known for his Emmy-nominated detective role on "Hill Street Blues" (1981), was born in San Francisco, the son of a doctor, and a Bishop Riordan High School and University of California-Berkeley graduate. His intention to be a pre-med major dissipated with the growing interest of acting. While in San Francisco worked with the improv group The Wing. While at college he made his debut as Paris in a production of "Romeo and Juliet" in 1967 and the very next year helped founded the Berkeley Repertory Theatre, appearing in its very first first production of "Woyzek." He stayed with the company for 10 years and appeared in many of its plays including "Hamlet" and "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof." In the late 1970s he decided to give Hollywood a try and in between guest shots on TV and earned bit roles as hoodlums and other assorted urban troublemakers in the films American Graffiti (1973) and The Enforcer (1976/I). He also played a seductive vampire in the cult musical "Dracula: A Musical NIghtmare" in a small LA theatre. After the success of his hit cop show in the 1980s, Spano appeared here, there and everywhere but to less notoriety. He's had recurring roles in "Murder One" (1995) and "NYPD Blue" (1993), again as a detective. He has appeared regularly in mini-movies and other television shows as well. He made his Broadway bow in 1992 as Walter in a revival of "The Price" by Arthur Miller. In films Spano worked alongside Tom Hanks in _Apollo 13 (1995)_ and Richard Gere and Edward Norton in Primal Fear (1996), among others. He and his wife Joan, a therapist, adopted two daughters. His credits are often confused with Australian actor Joseph Spano. They are not related.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Gary Brumburgh / gr-home@pacbell.net

Spouse
Joan Zerrien (26 November 1980 - present) 2 children


Trivia

Tom Hanks credits Joe Spano as his first serious role model and source of inspiration as an actor.

Attended Archbishop Riordan High School in San Francisco.

He and his wife adopted two daughters.

Returned to Berkeley Repertory Theatre after 25 years to co-star in "The Guys" opposite "NYPD Blue" star Sharon Lawrence in 2003.

In the early 1970s he appeared nude in a San Francisco production of "Oh, Calcutta!"

Was considered for the role of Capt.Donald Cragen on "Law & Order" (1990).


Personal Quotes

"The real hopeful thing about theater and the arts in general is you take these painful experiences and you shape them, give them form -- and people can experience them together. You come out of an experience like this not devastated, not demolished by it, but hopefully healed or having experienced a catharsis."

by on Oct. 30, 2009 at 10:35 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies:
There are no replies to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN