Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Scottie Thompson aka Jeanne Benoit

Posted by on Oct. 30, 2009 at 10:39 PM
  • 0 Replies
  • 2911 Total Views

advertisement
Date of Birth

9 November 1981, Richmond, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Susan Scott Thompson

Mini Biography

Scottie Thompson grew up in Richmond, Virginia. With a love for dance and performing Thompson started dancing ballet at an early age. In 1994 she played the role of Clara in Richmond Ballet's 'The Nutcracker'. After graduating from Collegiate School in 2000, she took a year off to dance with the Richmond Ballet.

Thompson graduated from Harvard University in 2005 with a bachelor's degree in Performance Studies and Literature, focusing on French and Postcolonial works. It was during her time at Harvard that she discovered her love for acting. She performed in a number of theater plays, such as 'Macbeth' (2002), 'Marisol' (2003) and 'The Oresteia' (2005). She also helped choreograph several theater plays.

After graduating Thompson moved to New York to start her acting career. She has since made several guest appearances on TV shows. She had a recurring role opposite Jason Isaacs in Showtime's "Brotherhood" (2006) and appeared regularly throughout season 4 on the CBS show "Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service" (2003) as Jeanne Benoit.

IMDb Mini Biography By: GrammarNTypoHound

Trivia

Danced professionally with the Richmond Ballet.

Graduated from Harvard University in 2005 with a bachelor's degree in Performance Studies.

Fluent in French.

Publicity manager for the Hasty Pudding Theatricals (2003).

by on Oct. 30, 2009 at 10:39 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies:
There are no replies to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)