Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Michael Weatherly aka Tony Dinozzo

Posted by on Aug. 30, 2009 at 1:24 PM
  • 1 Replies
  • 386 Total Views
Date of Birth

8 July 1968, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Michael Manning Weatherly Jr.

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography

Michael was born in New York City on 8th July 1968. Raised in Fairfield, CT, he left college to pursue a career in acting. He also had a great passion for music, and played in a band while pursuing his acting career. While playing in the band, he began acting professionally and landed his first job as Theo Huxtable's roommate on "The Cosby Show" (1984) and a role in the independent film Trigger Happy (2001) opposite Rosario Dawson . This led to numerous guest spots on television and brought him to Los Angeles. After moving to Los Angeles, he landed a series regular role in the FOX television series "Significant Others" (1998) . Michael then met director Whit Stillman , who cast him in the film The Last Days of Disco (1998) opposite Chloë Sevigny . Michael also starred as Christina Applegate 's ex-husband on the television series _"Jesse" (1999)_ and in the films The Specials (2000) opposite Rob Lowe , Venus and Mars (2001) opposite Lynn Redgrave and Gun Shy (2000) opposite Liam Neeson and Sandra Bullock . In 1995, he married actress Amelia Heinle who appeared with him in both "The City" (1995) and "Loving" (1983). Tragically, their marriage ended in divorce in 1997, despite the birth of their son August in 1996. Michael currently resides in Los Angeles.

IMDb Mini Biography By: eyesonly@mynock.com

Spouse
Amelia Heinle
(1995 - 1997) (divorced) 1 child


Trivia

Has one son, August Manning, born in 1996, with ex-wife Amelia Heinle.

Son of Michael Manning Weatherly, Sr., who made millions as the American importer of the Swiss Army Knife, and Patricia, a hospital administrator.

Was engaged to "Dark Angel" (2000) co-star Jessica Alba.

Briefly dated Rachel Hunter after her separation from Rod Stewart.

He attended Boston University, American University in Washington DC, American University in Paris and Menlo College before dropping out of college completely to pursue an acting career.

Attended Fairfield Country Day School in Fairfield, Connecticut.

Played in a band to supplement his acting in the early days of his career. He plays guitar and piano. He also sold shoes, delivered pizzas, dabbled in songwriting and also worked in the videotape library of ABC. A big part of his job there was to log and cart around one-inch reels of videotape.

Uncle of Alexandra Breckenridge from Dirt and She's the Man (2006).

Attended the TV Week Logies on May 6, 2007 as an international guest for Channel 10. The Logies were held in the Crown Casino Complex in Melbourne, Australia. Michael was accompanied by his niece, Alexandra Breckenridge .

by on Aug. 30, 2009 at 1:24 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-1):
gingerblue
by on Sep. 5, 2009 at 9:51 PM

too hot!!

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN