Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

Sasha Alexander aka Kate Todd

Posted by on Aug. 30, 2009 at 2:06 PM
  • 2 Replies
  • 1075 Total Views

Photobucket

Date of Birth

17 May 1973, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Suzana Drobnjakovic

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Sasha Alexander began acting by the time she was in the seventh grade when she found herself cast as the lead female in her school's production of "Baby". What she didn't know was that her male co-star would chicken out on her only a few hours before opening night. Determined to let the show go on, Sasha used her comedic skills and threw herself into the role. The audience response was overwhelmingly enthusiastic, and a star was born. Sasha continued acting in high school and college plays, and traveled east to New York from her native Los Angeles to perform in summer stock and Shakespeare Festival productions. It was here that her portrayal of Katherine in "The Taming of the Shrew" earned her the honor of studying in London with Cicely Berry and the Royal Shakespeare Company. Sasha graduated from USC's prestigious School of Cinema & Television, where she studied directing in an effort to hone her behind-the-camera skills. All the while, she continued to add to her acting resume with appearances in several critically acclaimed independent films, which premiered at festivals across the country. Besides her acting career, Sasha has also written a variety of productions, including Lucky 13 (2005/I), a comedy which she co-wrote, produced and stars in with Harland Williams and Lauren Graham. Sasha has currently shifted base from L.A to North Carolina where she co-stars with her friend James Van Der Beek on the TV drama "Dawson's Creek" (1998).

IMDb Mini Biography By: Z.Martin

Spouse
Edoardo Ponti
(11 August 2007 - present) 1 child
Luka Pecel
(18 September 1999 - ?) (annulled)


Trivia

Attended Film School at the University Of Southern California

"Sasha Alexander" is the actress' stage name. Her real first name is Suzana (Sasha is a childhood nickname), and her brother's name is Alexander.

She is of Serbian descent. Her father is Italian, she speaks Serbian and Italian quite well.

"Sasha" is a common nickname for "Alexander"/"Alexandra" in Russia and neighboring countries.

January 2006: engaged to film director Edoardo Ponti. He is the son of Carlo Ponti and Sophia Loren. Loren's sister is Anna Maria Mussolini, ex wife of Romano Mussolini. Romano is the son of WW2 Italian dictator Benito Mussolini and father of Italian government member Alessandra Mussolini.

Daughter, Lucia Sofia Ponti, was born in Geneva, Switzerland on May 12th, 2006

She once played the role of Kate in 'Taming of the Shrew'.

Used to be a dancer.

Used to be an ice skater, but due to an injury she had to give up on her dream of going pro.

Was in a pop music group for a year called "Everything nice" when she was 14.

Her role model is her mom.

Married Edoardo Ponti at the Russian Orthodox Church in Geneva, Switzerland (August 11, 2007).


Personal Quotes

I love to go out. I love the outdoors. I love outdoor sports. I'm a big traveler.

Sasha Alexander made a name for herself in the hit crime drama, NCIS.


by on Aug. 30, 2009 at 2:06 PM
Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Replies (1-2):
Barbiewithabeef
by Senior Director on Sep. 8, 2009 at 10:55 PM

I was so totally shocked when Kate Todd was shot in the end of Season 2!!  But since then, she has been seen in an episode of CSI and several other shows.

gingerblue
by on Sep. 9, 2009 at 8:14 PM

I DIDN'T KNOW THAT. IHAVE NEVER SEEN HER IN ANYTHING ELSE.

Add your quick reply below:
You must be a member to reply to this post.
Join the Meeting Place for Moms!
Talk to other moms, share advice, and have fun!

(minimum 6 characters)

close Join now to connect to
other members!
Connect with Facebook or Sign Up Using Email

Already Joined? LOG IN